Weesner Charitable Trust Fund 35061070 EIN 41-6015490

Weesner Charitable Trust Fund 35061070

EIN  41-6015490 Private foundation / grantmaker Eagan, MN
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Weesner Charitable Trust Fund 35061070 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Eagan, MN. It reported about $85K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
US Bank N A · Trustee · $11K
Money in and out
$85K revenue, $82K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Eagan, MN. It reported about $85K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $85K in revenue, $82K in expenses, and $1.1M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$85K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$82K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $2K
Total assets
1.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
68K
in FY2025
Grants made
9grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 9 grants · $68K · 2025–2025
The Minneapolis FoundationFY2025$62,117
First Congregational Church of MnFY2025$1,500
Carleton CollegeFY2025$1,200
Greater Twin Cities United WayFY2025$1,200
Shriners Hosp Children TrustFY2025$600
YMCAFY2025$600
Vision Loss ResourcesFY2025$300
Minneapolis Institute of ArtFY2025$300
Minnesota Orchestral AssnFY2025$300

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$600
Largest grantPart XV$62K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$85K
FY2025▲ +16%
Expenses
$82K
FY2025▼ -2%
Total assets
$1.1M
FY20250%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$85K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$82K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWeesner Charitable Trust Fund 35061070
EINHdr · item D41-6015490
Principal addressHdr · item CEagan, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1946

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$11,078Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
US Bank N A$11,078$10,998$10,294

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Weesner Charitable Trust Fund 35061070 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$84K
Other revenue$85
Total revenueLn 12$85K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.83 Operating & administrative $0.17
Grants & contributions paid83%$68K
Operating & administrative17%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$82K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$52K
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed7.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $85K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $85K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $85K · Prior year $73K
+16%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $30K · FY2025 $85K
+23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $85K · Expenses $82K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.1M · Total assets $1.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual US Bank N A · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $11K · Total expenses $82K
13%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 16%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$85K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$73K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$47K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$299K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.