Wildlife Support Charitable Trust EIN 41-2029664

Wildlife Support Charitable Trust

EIN  41-2029664 Private foundation / grantmaker Pennington, NJ
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wildlife Support Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Pennington, NJ. It reported about $943K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Bank of America N A · Co-Trustee · $44K
Money in and out
$943K revenue, $1.2M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Pennington, NJ. It reported about $943K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $943K in revenue, $1.2M in expenses, and $5.8M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$943K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$262K
Total assets
5.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.1M
in FY2025
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
19%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $1.1M · 2025–2025
Washington State University FoundationFY2025$1,000,000
Oregon State University FoundationFY2025$60,000
Chintimini Wildlife CenterFY2025$10,000
Wolf Hollow Wildlife Rehabilitation CentFY2025$10,000
Badger Run Wildlife RehabFY2025$10,000
Snowdon Wildlife Sanctuary INCFY2025$10,000
Rowena Wildlife ClinicFY2025$10,000
West Sound Wildlife ShelterFY2025$7,000
Whatcom Humane SocietyFY2025$7,000
Guide Dogs of AmericaFY2025$2,000
Saving Grace INCFY2025$1,000
Olddog HavenFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$94K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$1.0M

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$943K
FY2025▼ -45%
Expenses
$1.2M
FY2025▲ +271%
Total assets
$5.8M
FY2025▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$943K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWildlife Support Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D41-2029664
Principal addressHdr · item CPennington, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$43,567Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Bank of America N A$43,567$37,480$26,265

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Wildlife Support Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$943K
Total revenueLn 12$943K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$1.1M
Operating & administrative6%$77K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$434K
Total assetsLn 16$5.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $943K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $943K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $943K · Prior year $1.7M
-45%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $270K · FY2025 $943K
+28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $943K · Expenses $1.2M
-28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.8M · Total assets $5.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Bank of America N A · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $44K · Total expenses $1.2M
4%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -45%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$943K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$507K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$372K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$623K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$270K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.