Security State Bank Foundation

Private foundation / grantmaker Hibbing, MN EIN 41-1830282 NTEE T20
Revenue
$11K
▼ -59%
FY2025 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$15K
▲ +0.7%
FY2025 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$288K
FY2025 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$11K
FY2025▼ -59%
Expenses
$15K
FY2025▲ +0.7%

A private foundation based in Hibbing, MN.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Details →
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Details →
Size and trend
<$100K
↓ -59% vs prior year
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A private foundation based in Hibbing, MN.

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Hibbing, MN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Security State Bank Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Total assets
288K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
14K
in FY2025
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Security State Bank Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $14K · 2025–2025
Light After LossFY2025$1,000
Hibbing Area ChamberFY2025$1,000
Northern Star ScoutingFY2025$1,000
Hibbing Historical SocietyFY2025$1,000
Sturgeon Chain Lake AssocFY2025$1,000
Finn Eskeli and College of St ScholFY2025$1,000
Hibbing Little LeagueFY2025$1,000
Boys and Girls Club of HibbingFY2025$1,000
Andrew Rasch and Univ of North DakoFY2025$1,000
Families and Communities Thrive TogetherFY2025$500
Family Life Center RangeFY2025$500
Hibbing-Chisholm Rangers Spec OlympicsFY2025$500
N St Louis County 4-HFY2025$500
MdcfairviewFY2025$500
Care PartnersFY2025$500
Hibbing Tourist & Senior Citizen CenterFY2025$500
Northern Aquatics Swim ClubFY2025$500
Hibbing Farmers MarketFY2025$500
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$700
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$1K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$288K
FY2025▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total assetsPt II$288K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSecurity State Bank Foundation
EINHdr · item D41-1830282
Principal addressHdr · item CHibbing, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Security State Bank Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$11K
Total revenueLn 12$11K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$14K
Operating & administrative4%$522
Total functional expensesLn 25$15K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$286K
Total assetsLn 16$288K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$288K
Months of cash on handcomputed236.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $288K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $11K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $11K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $11K · Prior year $27K
-59%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $288K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $11K · Expenses $15K
-29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $288K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $288K · Total assets $288K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Spencer Aune · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $15K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -59%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$11K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$19K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.