Martinson Foundation EIN 41-1454653 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Martinson Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Appleton, MN. It reported about $27K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $27K in revenue, $59K in expenses, and $764K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Appleton, MN
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$27KFY2024
Expenses
$59K
Net assets
$764K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  41-1454653 Private foundation / grantmaker Appleton, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Martinson Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Appleton, MN. It reported about $27K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Money in and out
$27K revenue, $59K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$27K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$59K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$764K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$32K
Total assets
764K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
57K
in FY2024
Grants made
16grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 16 grants · $57K · 2023–2023
Preserve Appleton's HeritageFY2023$10,400
Lac Qui Parle Valley SchoolsFY2023$9,500
City of AppletonFY2023$7,400
Appleton Area Health ServicesFY2023$6,433
Appletonmilan ElementaryFY2023$5,400
Toys for Tots INCNY · FY2023$3,000
Appleton Public LibraryFY2023$2,800
Prairie PlayhouseFY2023$2,000
Dollars for ScholarsFY2023$2,000
Appleton '52 Wing CommitteeFY2023$2,000
American Legion Post 72OK · FY2023$1,500
First United Methodist ChurchFY2023$1,500
Home-2-Home INCMN · FY2023$1,000
Appleton Chamber of CommerceFY2023$1,000
First Congretional ChurchFY2023$560

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$27K
FY2024▼ -14%
Expenses
$59K
FY2024▼ -4%
Total assets
$764K
FY2024▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$27K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$59K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$764K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$764K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMartinson Foundation
EINHdr · item D41-1454653
Principal addressHdr · item CAppleton, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1983

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Martinson Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$24K · 91%
Contributions & grants$2K · 9%
Investment income91%$24K
Contributions & grants9%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$27K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$57K
Operating & administrative3%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$59K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$214K
Total assetsLn 16$764K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$764K
Months of cash on handcomputed43.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $764K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $27K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $27K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $27K · Prior year $31K
-14%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $31K · FY2023 $27K
-4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $764K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $27K · Expenses $59K
-119%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $764K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $764K · Total assets $764K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Co Farmers & Merchants State Bank · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $59K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -14%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$27K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$45K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$64K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.