Answer INC EIN 39-2054814

Answer INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empower families with autism and developmental disorders through resources, education, and advocacy. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $724K in revenue, $576K in expenses, and $409K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Youth Development
Location
Hillside, IL
Filings
4 on file (2022–2023)
Revenue
$724KFY2023
Expenses
$576K
Net assets
$409K
People
6
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  39-2054814 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hillside, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Answer INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empower families with autism and developmental disorders through resources, education, and advocacy.
Leadership
Rose Johnson · Treasurer
Money in and out
$724K revenue, $576K expenses
Bottom line
7.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$724K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$576K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$409K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $148K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.80 Management & general $0.06 Fundraising $0.05
Operating runway
7.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+20%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$724K
FY2023▲ +90%
Expenses
$576K
FY2023▲ +90%
Total assets
$417K
FY2023▲ +93%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$724K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$576K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$409K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$148K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$417K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B80%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $463K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Our students' educational success are 85% with number recognition, reading, math and social skills increased. In our Music N Me program, 60% of students loss weight, better eating habits and social skills. With our Spectrum Socialite program, 90% of our students are cognitive of negative surroundings, more in tuned to their bodies.

$463Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAnswer INC
EINHdr · item D39-2054814
Principal addressHdr · item CHillside, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Debra Vines’s $132K as Founder/CEO is at the 96th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1984 $100K–1M youth development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Debra Vines$132,418$137,742

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Answer INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$721K
Other revenue$3K
— government grantsLn 1e$512K
Total revenueLn 12$724K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.80 Management & general $0.06 Fundraising $0.05
Program services80%$463K
Management & general6%$32K
Fundraising5%$27K
Total functional expensesLn 25$576K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$369K
Total assetsLn 16$417K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$409K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $369K · Operating expenses/yr $576K
7.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $463K · Total expenses $523K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $32K · Total expenses $523K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $27K · Total expenses $523K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $37K · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $296K
$0.13 to raise $1 (2-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $721K · Total revenue $724K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $512K · Total revenue $724K
71%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $724K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $724K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $576K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $724K · Prior year $382K
+90%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $409K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $724K · Expenses $576K
+20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $417K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $409K · Total assets $417K
98%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $417K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rose Johnson · Reported title Treasurer · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $576K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $168K · Total expenses $576K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 80%
Overhead ratio 6%
Fundraising cost ratio 4%
Revenue growth 90%
Accounting fee ratio 0.3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
The Hope SchoolFY2024$59K
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$87K
See all 4 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Answer INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$840K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$724K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$382K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.