The Development Association INC EIN 39-0983723 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Development Association INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Attracts, grows, and creates new businesses and industries in Superior and Douglas County. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $313K in revenue, $275K in expenses, and $728K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Superior, WI
Website
www.wegrowbiz.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$313KFY2024
Expenses
$275K
Net assets
$728K
People
14
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  39-0983723 Business league / trade association Superior, WI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Development Association INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Attracts, grows, and creates new businesses and industries in Superior and Douglas County.
Leadership
James Caesar · Executive Di · $77K
Money in and out
$313K revenue, $275K expenses
Bottom line
+12% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$313K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$275K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$728K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $38K
Operating surplus
+12%
revenue over expenses▲ +92% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
6%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -3% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
28%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +19% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$313K
FY2024▲ +6%
Expenses
$275K
FY2024▼ -0.6%
Total assets
$728K
FY2024▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$38K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$728K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Development Association INC
EINHdr · item D39-0983723
Principal addressHdr · item CSuperior, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.wegrowbiz.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1963

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b13
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Di
$77,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
James Caesar$77,000$65,000$65,000$65,000$65,000
Renee Wachter$65,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Development Association INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Assistance with retention, expansion, creation, and recruitment of businesses in superior and douglas county wisconsin.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$293K · 94%
Program service revenue$18K · 6%
Investment income$2K · 1%
Contributions & grants94%$293K
Program service revenue6%$18K
Investment income1%$2K
Other revenue$62
— government grantsLn 1e$219K
Total revenueLn 12$313K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$332K
Total assetsLn 16$728K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$728K
Months of cash on handcomputed14.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $373K · Operating expenses/yr $275K
16.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $275K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $275K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $275K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $73K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $293K · Total revenue $313K
94%
Government reliance
Government grants $219K · Total revenue $313K
70%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $18K · Total revenue $313K
6%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $313K
+0.8%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $18K · Total expenses $275K
7%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $313K · Prior year $295K
+6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $214K · FY2024 $313K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $728K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $313K · Expenses $275K
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $728K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $728K · Total assets $728K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $41K · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $728K
6%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual James Caesar · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $77K · Total expenses $275K
28%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $77K · Total expenses $275K
28%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 6%
Legal fee ratio 0.5%
Accounting fee ratio 3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$313K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$295K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$267K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$230K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$214K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.