Amvets Post 114 FY2019 filing

Elk Rapids, MI · Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Since 1946

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$98K
-4% vs prior year
Spent
$103K
Net assets
$253K
By yearFY2018–FY2025
Revenue
$98K
FY2019▼ -4%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2018$102K
FY2019$98K
FY2020$58K
FY2021$73K
FY2022$77K
FY2023$135K
FY2024$120K
FY2025$112K
Expenses
$103K
FY2019▼ -12%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2018$117K
FY2019$103K
FY2020$91K
FY2021$98K
FY2022$76K
FY2023$74K
FY2024$119K
FY2025$102K
Net assets
$253K
FY2019▼ -5%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2018$265K
FY2019$253K
FY2020$250K
FY2021$210K
FY2022$150K
FY2023$245K
FY2024$294K
FY2025$305K

From the FY2019 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2019 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAmvets Post 114
EINHdr · item D38-6095451
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1954
Year of formationHdr · item L1946
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CElk Rapids, MI
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-5%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2019 · Form 990
Total assets
$303K
FY2019▼ -4%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2018$315K
FY2019$303K
FY2020$337K
FY2021$336K
FY2022$335K
FY2023$403K
FY2024$345K
FY2025$354K
Total liabilities
$49K
FY2019-0.3%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2018$49K
FY2019$49K
FY2020$87K
FY2021$126K
FY2022$185K
FY2023$157K
FY2024$50K
FY2025$49K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$5K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$303K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$303K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$49K
Total net assetsLn 32$253K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$86K · 88%
Contributions & grants$12K · 12%
Other revenue88%$86K
Contributions & grants12%$12K
Total revenueLn 12$98K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2019 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $103K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services — · Total expenses $103K
—
Management & General
Management & general — · Total expenses $103K
—
Fundraising
Fundraising — · Total expenses $103K
—
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $9K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $12K · Total revenue $98K
12%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $98K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $98K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $98K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $103K
—
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $98K · Prior year $102K
-4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $253K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $98K · Expenses $103K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $303K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $253K · Total assets $303K
84%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $303K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $103K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $103K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -4%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2018); the FY2019 filing did not itemize Part VII
Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
1st Vice Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
2nd Vice Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
3rd Vice Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Adjutant
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Finance Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Judge Advocate
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Provsot Marshall
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Amvets Post 114 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Honoring veterans with funeral services, financial aid, and community patriotism.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Amvets Post 114 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2018.
01

Throughout 2018, the organization provided facilities for area veterans to socialize in support of one another, while raising funds to assist other veterans with funeral assistance, scholarships, financial support, and other various charitable causes.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$45K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $112K$102K-7% 990 PDF
FY2024 $120K$119K-11% 990 PDF
FY2023 $135K$74K+75% 990 PDF
FY2022 $77K$76K+5% 990 PDF
FY2021 $73K$98K+27% 990 PDF
FY2020 $58K$91K-41% 990 PDF
FY2019 Viewing $98K$103K-4% 990 PDF
FY2018 $102K$117K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Amvets Post 114 →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2019IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.