Maximogroupsdotorg EIN 38-4247905

Maximogroupsdotorg FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Roseville, CA. It reported about $165K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $165K in revenue, $125K in expenses, and $40K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Roseville, CA
Website
httpsmaximogroups.org
Filings
3 on file (2023–2023)
Revenue
$165KFY2023
Expenses
$125K
Net assets
$40K
People
3
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  38-4247905 Private foundation / grantmaker Roseville, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Maximogroupsdotorg claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Roseville, CA. It reported about $165K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Rick Crory · Chief Executive Officer
Money in and out
$165K revenue, $125K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$165K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$125K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$40K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $40K
Total assets
40K
deployed as grants and operations

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$165K
FY2023
Expenses
$125K
FY2023
Total assets
$40K
FY2023
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$165K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$125K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$40K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$40K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMaximogroupsdotorg
EINHdr · item D38-4247905
Principal addressHdr · item CRoseville, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jhttpsmaximogroups.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B02)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chief Executive Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Financial Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Maximogroupsdotorg executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$156K · 95%
Other revenue$9K · 5%
Contributions & grants95%$156K
Other revenue5%$9K
Investment income$22
Total revenueLn 12$165K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$125K
Total functional expensesLn 25$125K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$40K
Total assetsLn 16$40K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$40K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $40K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $165K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $165K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $165K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $40K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $165K · Expenses $125K
+24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $40K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $40K · Total assets $40K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rick Crory · Reported title CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $125K
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$94K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$133K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$165K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.