Winter Foundation INC EIN 38-3872889

Winter Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA. It reported about $11K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $11K in revenue, $46K in expenses, and $245K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Atlanta, GA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$11KFY2025
Expenses
$46K
Net assets
$245K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  38-3872889 Private foundation / grantmaker Atlanta, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Winter Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA. It reported about $11K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Wayne Lazarus · President
Money in and out
$11K revenue, $46K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$11K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$46K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$245K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$35K
Total assets
247K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
23K
in FY2025
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $23K · 2025–2025
Chabad of CobbFY2025$5,000
Jewish Federation of Greater AtlantFY2025$2,743
The Miryam InstituteFY2025$1,800
The Epstein SchoolFY2025$1,800
Atlanta Jewish Film FestivalFY2025$1,500
The Swift SchoolFY2025$1,000
Hbn FoundationFY2025$1,000
Atlanta Scholars KollelFY2025$1,000
Tree of Life CongregationFY2025$750
Temple Beth TorahFY2025$750
Bnai Israel CongregationFY2025$750
Berh Shalom SynagogueFY2025$750
Jewish Congregation of Blue RidgeFY2025$600
Chabad of AugustaFY2025$600
Adas Yeshurun SynagogueFY2025$600
Hebrew Order of David FoundationFY2025$500
Chabad of Rural GeorgiaFY2025$500
The Torah Center of AtlantaFY2025$360
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$750
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$11K
FY2025▼ -75%
Expenses
$46K
FY2025▲ +10%
Total assets
$247K
FY2025▼ -12%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2025▲ ×11
Total revenue
$11K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$46K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$245K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$247K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWinter Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D38-3872889
Principal addressHdr · item CAtlanta, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Winter Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$11K
Total revenueLn 12$11K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.49 Operating & administrative $0.51
Grants & contributions paid49%$23K
Operating & administrative51%$23K
Total functional expensesLn 25$46K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$39K
Total assetsLn 16$247K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$245K
Months of cash on handcomputed10.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $247K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $11K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $11K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $11K · Prior year $43K
-75%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $245K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $11K · Expenses $46K
-334%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $247K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $245K · Total assets $247K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Wayne Lazarus · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $46K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -75%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$11K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$43K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.