C A R E Forward INC EIN 38-3862067

C A R E Forward INC

EIN  38-3862067 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Dallas, TX
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until C A R E Forward INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Offers education and resources for addiction disorders.
Leadership
Clint Carlton · Executive Director · $70K
Money in and out
$401K revenue, $366K expenses
Bottom line
12.8mo operating runway

Offers education and resources for addiction disorders. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $401K in revenue, $366K in expenses, and $390K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$401K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$366K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$390K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $35K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.23 Management & general $0.35 Fundraising $0.35
Operating runway
12.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -33% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+9%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -55% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+27%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$401K
FY2025▲ +44%
Expenses
$366K
FY2025▲ +63%
Total assets
$390K
FY2025▲ +10%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$401K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$366K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$390K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$35K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$390K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B23%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 415
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $85K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

CARE provides several community education events including the Prevent and Protect Program at SMU. It also partnered with the Dallas Police Program to provide information on drug prevention to youth.

$41Kprogram expense
02

CARE assists local schools with Red Ribbon Week to educate students about the dangers of alcohol and drug use. CARE also provides DARE workbooks to schools.

$23Kprogram expense
03

CARE offers New Directions classes for high school student and parents and Pathways for college students. Courses aim to develop awareness of medical psychological and addictive risks of alcohol and drug use.

$22Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CC A R E Forward INC
EINHdr · item D38-3862067
Principal addressHdr · item CDallas, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.care-dallas.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a15
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b15
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$70,000Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$51,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Daphne Holmes$51,000$94,333$30,000
Susan Morgan$80,000
Susan Morgan$80,000
Clint Carlton$70,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See C A R E Forward INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$394K · 98%
Investment income$7K · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$394K
Investment income2%$7K
Program service revenue$150
Total revenueLn 12$401K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.23 Management & general $0.35 Fundraising $0.35
Program services23%$85K
Management & general35%$129K
Fundraising35%$129K
Total functional expensesLn 25$366K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$390K
Total assetsLn 16$390K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$390K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $390K · Operating expenses/yr $366K
12.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $85K · Total expenses $366K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $129K · Total expenses $366K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $129K · Total expenses $366K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $87K · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $330K
$0.26 to raise $1 (2-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $394K · Total revenue $401K
98%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $401K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $150 · Total revenue $401K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $7K · Total revenue $401K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $150 · Total expenses $366K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $401K · Prior year $278K
+44%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $154K · FY2025 $401K
+27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $390K · Beginning of year $355K
+10%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $401K · Expenses $366K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $390K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $390K · Total assets $390K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $390K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Clint Carlton · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $70K · Total expenses $366K
19%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $258K · Total expenses $366K
70%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 23%
Overhead ratio 35%
Fundraising cost ratio 33%
Revenue growth 44%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$26K
See all 3 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like C A R E Forward INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$401K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$278K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$175K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$136K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$154K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.