Tlc Foundation EIN 38-3624956

Tlc Foundation

EIN  38-3624956 Private foundation / grantmaker Chesterfield, MI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Tlc Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Chesterfield, MI.
Leadership
Anthony Calliea · President/Tr
Money in and out
$-982 revenue, $91K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Chesterfield, MI. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $-982 in revenue, $91K in expenses, and $741K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$-982
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$91K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$741K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$92K
Total assets
741K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
58K
in FY2022
Grants made
10grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 10 grants · $58K · 2022–2022
Gleaners Community Food BankFY2022$10,000
Forgotten Harvest INCMI · FY2022$10,000
Reunite the Fight INCMI · FY2022$10,000
Turning Point INCFY2022$5,000
Capuchin Soup KitchenFY2022$5,000
Penrickton Center for Blind ChildreFY2022$5,000
Mi DyslexiaFY2022$5,000
Alzheimer's AssociationFY2022$2,500
Leader Dogs for the BlindMI · FY2022$2,500
Blue Water Area Humane SocFY2022$2,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEFood & Agriculture (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-982
FY2022▼ -104%
Expenses
$91K
FY2022▼ -10%
Total assets
$741K
FY2022▼ -11%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$-982
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$91K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$741K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$741K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTlc Foundation
EINHdr · item D38-3624956
Principal addressHdr · item CChesterfield, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Tr
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Tlc Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.63 Operating & administrative $0.37
Grants & contributions paid63%$58K
Operating & administrative37%$33K
Total functional expensesLn 25$91K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$42K
Total assetsLn 16$741K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$741K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $741K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-982
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-982
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-982 · Prior year $24K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $741K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-982 · Expenses $91K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $741K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $741K · Total assets $741K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Anthony Calliea · Reported title PRESIDENT/TR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $91K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -104%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$-982 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$37K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.