Feldpausch Foundation EIN 38-3417534

Feldpausch Foundation

EIN  38-3417534 Private foundation / grantmaker Battle Creek, MI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Feldpausch Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Battle Creek, MI. It reported about $433K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Kimberly Brubaker · President/Treasurer · $6K
Money in and out
$433K revenue, $244K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Battle Creek, MI. It reported about $433K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $433K in revenue, $244K in expenses, and $3.0M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$433K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$244K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $189K
Total assets
3.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
164K
in FY2025
Grants made
28grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 28 grants · $164K · 2025–2025
Binder Park ZooFY2025$20,000
Bronson Health FoundationFY2025$15,000
United Way of Battle Creek & Kalamazoo RegionFY2025$10,000
South Michigan Food BankFY2025$10,000
Serenity Village of Barry CountyFY2025$10,000
Charitable UnionFY2025$10,000
Girl Scouts Heart of MichiganFY2025$7,500
Otsego Public SchoolsFY2025$6,000
Thornapple Arts CouncilFY2025$5,000
St Rose SchoolFY2025$5,000
St Patrick SchoolFY2025$5,000
Safe PlaceFY2025$5,000
Pennfield SchoolsFY2025$5,000
Kids N Stuff MuseumFY2025$5,000
Kalamazoo Christian SchoolFY2025$5,000
Hand2handFY2025$5,000
Green Gable HavenFY2025$5,000
Big Brothers Big SistersFY2025$5,000
See all 28 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$433K
FY2025▲ +42%
Expenses
$244K
FY2025▲ +18%
Total assets
$3.0M
FY2025▲ +7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$433K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$244K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFeldpausch Foundation
EINHdr · item D38-3417534
Principal addressHdr · item CBattle Creek, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jfeldpauschfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Treasurer
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
$4,500Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$4,500Pt VII · Sec A
$4,500Pt VII · Sec A
$4,500Pt VII · Sec A
$4,500Pt VII · Sec A
$4,500Pt VII · Sec A
$4,500Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Kimberly Brubaker$6,000$5,000$6,000
Keith R Tolger$4,500$3,750$4,500
Corey Lagro$4,500$3,750$4,500
Mark S Feldpausch$4,500$3,750$4,500
Kristi Tolger$4,500$3,750$4,500
Jaime Merlington$4,500$3,750$4,500
Katherine Busscher$4,500$3,000$4,500
Stephen Tolger$4,500$3,750$4,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Feldpausch Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$433K
Total revenueLn 12$433K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.67 Operating & administrative $0.33
Grants & contributions paid67%$164K
Operating & administrative33%$80K
Total functional expensesLn 25$244K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$89K
Total assetsLn 16$3.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $433K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $433K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $433K · Prior year $305K
+42%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $172K · FY2025 $433K
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $433K · Expenses $244K
+44%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.0M · Total assets $3.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kimberly Brubaker · Reported title PRESIDENT/TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $6K · Total expenses $244K
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 42%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$433K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$305K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$185K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$193K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$412K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$172K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.