Onequest Foundation EIN 38-3080740 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Onequest Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Holland, MI. It reported about $135K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $135K in revenue, $271K in expenses, and $556K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Holland, MI
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$135KFY2024
Expenses
$271K
Net assets
$556K
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  38-3080740 Private foundation / grantmaker Holland, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Onequest Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Holland, MI. It reported about $135K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Mary E Dewitt · President
Money in and out
$135K revenue, $271K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$135K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$271K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$556K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$137K
Total assets
556K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
240K
in FY2024
Grants made
26grants
total in period
Payout rate
43%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 26 grants · $240K · 2024–2024
Grace ChapelFY2024$50,000
Camp GenevaFY2024$25,000
Winning at HomeFY2024$20,000
Belay Youth MinistryMI · FY2024$20,000
Lakeshore PregnancyFY2024$10,000
Hospice of Holland INCMI · FY2024$10,000
Focus on the FamilyCO · FY2024$10,000
Family TalkFY2024$10,000
Zeeland Historical SocietyMI · FY2024$5,000
Upward Bound MinistriesFY2024$5,000
Truth at Work INCIN · FY2024$5,000
Trinity Missionary ChurchFY2024$5,000
Renew TrcFY2024$5,000
Parkview Adult Foster HomeFY2024$5,000
Museum of the Bible INCOK · FY2024$5,000
Michgian Family ForumFY2024$5,000
Lynelle Pierce MinistriesFY2024$5,000
See all 26 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV12
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (19%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$135K
FY2024▼ -68%
Expenses
$271K
FY2024▼ -75%
Total assets
$556K
FY2024▼ -20%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$135K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$271K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$556K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$556K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COnequest Foundation
EINHdr · item D38-3080740
Principal addressHdr · item CHolland, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary & Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Onequest Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$135K
Other revenue$126
Total revenueLn 12$135K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.89 Operating & administrative $0.11
Grants & contributions paid89%$240K
Operating & administrative11%$31K
Total functional expensesLn 25$271K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$363K
Total assetsLn 16$556K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$556K
Months of cash on handcomputed16.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $556K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $135K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $135K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $135K · Prior year $419K
-68%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.6M · FY2024 $135K
-46%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $556K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $135K · Expenses $271K
-101%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $556K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $556K · Total assets $556K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mary E Dewitt · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $271K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -68%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$135K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$419K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$677K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.