W K Kellogg Foundation EIN 38-1359264 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

W K Kellogg Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Battle Creek, MI. It reported about $435.3M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $435.3M in revenue, $426.8M in expenses, and $152.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Battle Creek, MI
Website
www.wkkf.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$435.3MFY2024
Expenses
$426.8M
Net assets
$152.2M
People
14
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  38-1359264 Private foundation / grantmaker Battle Creek, MI 3 followers
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 7/4/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until W K Kellogg Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100M+
What they do
A private foundation based in Battle Creek, MI. It reported about $435.3M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
La June Montgomery Tabron · President & CEO · $1.1M
Money in and out
$435.3M revenue, $426.8M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$435.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$426.8M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$152.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $8.5M
Total assets
481.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
314.9M
in FY2024
Grants made
1,818grants
total in period
Payout rate
65%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1,818 grants · $303.9M · 2024–2024
Center for Creative LeadershipFY2024$4,996,530
Foundation for Detroits FutureFY2024$4,000,000
Grand Valley State UniversityFY2024$3,500,000
Battle Creek Public SchoolsFY2024$3,335,000
Partners in Development FoundationFY2024$2,504,000
Namati INCFY2024$2,504,000
Indian Law Resource CenterFY2024$2,504,000
Community Foundation for MississippiFY2024$2,283,730
Battle Creek Public SchoolsFY2024$2,274,317
Young Mens Christian Association of Greater Grand RapidsFY2024$2,000,000
Calhoun Intermediate School DistrictFY2024$1,546,650
Groundswell International INCFY2024$1,434,330
Atentamente Consultores AcFY2024$1,391,233
National Compadres Network INCFY2024$1,300,000
Communities UnitedFY2024$1,254,000
Actionaid InternationalFY2024$1,250,000
Acceso Impact INCFY2024$1,187,484
Southeast Michigan Foundation for Public SpacesFY2024$1,170,000
See all 1,818 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$167K
Median grantPart XV$100K
Largest grantPart XV$5.0M

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$435.3M
FY2024▲ +16%
Expenses
$426.8M
FY2024▲ +13%
Total assets
$481.0M
FY2024▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$328.8M
FY2024▲ +2%
Total revenue
$435.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$426.8M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$152.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$481.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CW K Kellogg Foundation
EINHdr · item D38-1359264
Principal addressHdr · item CBattle Creek, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.wkkf.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$1,102,941Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Investments Officer
$987,190Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Strategist & Impact Officer
$559,493Pt VII · Sec A
General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
$511,242Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
$469,625Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee / Chief Governance Officer
$70,000Pt VII · Sec A
$60,000Pt VII · Sec A
$60,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024
Carlos Rangel$987,190$1,425,838
La June Montgomery Tabron$1,102,941$1,030,786
Carla Thompson Payton$559,493$513,283
Kahlil Williams$511,242$288,140
Donald Williamson$469,625$450,267
Khan Nedd$70,000$66,667
Cathann Kress$60,000$63,333
Milton Chen$60,000$60,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See W K Kellogg Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$420.0M · 96%
Investment income$13.2M · 3%
Contributions & grants96%$420.0M
Investment income3%$13.2M
Other revenue$2.0M
Total revenueLn 12$435.3M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.74 Operating & administrative $0.26
Grants & contributions paid74%$314.9M
Operating & administrative26%$111.9M
Total functional expensesLn 25$426.8M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$72.5M
Total assetsLn 16$481.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$328.8M
Total net assetsLn 32$152.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $481.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $435.3M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $435.3M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $435.3M · Prior year $375.9M
+16%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $353.9M · FY2024 $435.3M
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $152.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $435.3M · Expenses $426.8M
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $481.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $152.2M · Total assets $481.0M
32%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual La June Montgomery Tabron · Reported title PRESIDENT & CEO · Highest reported compensation $1.1M · Total expenses $426.8M
0.3%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 16%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like W K Kellogg Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$375.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$383.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$396.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$669.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$353.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.