Benevolent & Protective Order FY2021 filing

Traverse City, MI · Cemetery / fraternal

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2021
Revenue
$587K
Spent
$417K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$513K
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Elks National Foundation INC
$10K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CBenevolent & Protective Order
EINHdr · item D38-0516270
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(8) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1951
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CTraverse City, MI
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.elkstc.com

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$587K
FY2021
Expenses
$417K
FY2021
Surplus margin
+29%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.0M
FY2021
Total liabilities
$535K
FY2021
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$170K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.0M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$411K
Total assetsLn 16$1.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$535K
Total net assetsLn 32$513K
Months of cash on handcomputed11.8

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$289K · 49%
Program service revenue$233K · 40%
Contributions & grants$65K · 11%
Other revenue49%$289K
Program service revenue40%$233K
Contributions & grants11%$65K
Investment income$106
— government grantsLn 1e$10K
Total revenueLn 12$587K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $411K · Operating expenses/yr $417K
11.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $417K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $417K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $417K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $55K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $65K · Total revenue $587K
11%
Government reliance
Government grants $10K · Total revenue $587K
2%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $233K · Total revenue $587K
40%
Investment reliance
Investment income $106 · Total revenue $587K
+0.02%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $233K · Total expenses $417K
56%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $587K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $513K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $587K · Expenses $417K
+29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.0M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $513K · Total assets $1.0M
49%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.0M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Stanley Simons · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $417K
2%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $100K · Total expenses $417K
24%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 4%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
$9,909Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Exalted Rule
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Loyal Knight
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Stanley Simons——$9,060$9,909
Lori Williams—$9,376——
Jack D Crawford$5,362———
Mark Walter$4,808$500——
Lori a Williams$4,320———
Wendy a Gauthier$1,423———

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Benevolent & Protective Order executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a11
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Supports charitable programs, youth activities, and veterans while offering club facilities.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Benevolent & Protective Order claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

See schedule o for a description of the organization's mission & significant activities.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K
Grants paid · 2 grants · $42K · 2020–2021

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $993K$922K+5% 990 PDF
FY2024 $948K$836K+9% 990 PDF
FY2023 $870K$795K+5% 990 PDF
FY2022 $832K$818K+42% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $587K$417K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Benevolent & Protective Order →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.