Mega Mentors EIN 37-1700539

Mega Mentors

EIN  37-1700539 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Midlothian, VA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mega Mentors claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Improves lives of African-American and under-represented students in Chesterfield County Public Schools.
Leadership
Finis Cook · President
Money in and out
$74K revenue
Bottom line
1.2mo operating runway

Improves lives of African-American and under-represented students in Chesterfield County Public Schools. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $74K in revenue, in expenses, and $6K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$74K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
1.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -29% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-28%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +63% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-3%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$74K
FY2025▼ -23%
Total revenue
$74K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $131K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Mentoring involves our mentorship programs for grades 6-8 where emphasis is placed on character development and life skills, and grades 9-12 CAREER/COLLEGE exposure and preparation. Also, reading programs for grades 3-5 focus on foundational literacy, and combine reading and relationships to give students a solid basis from which to grow.

$93Kprogram expense
02

Annual Excellence Awards and Recognition Celebration

This annual event is a school year-end celebration of achievement and recognition of students, volunteers and school administrators who represent mega mentors core values of respect, responsibility, effort, and achievement.

$38Kprogram expense
03

Program Performance

A customized database was developed and is utilized for reporting the programs metrics of students and volunteers for all mentoring and related activities.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMega Mentors
EINHdr · item D37-1700539
Principal addressHdr · item CMidlothian, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.megamentors.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President of Administ
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President of Programm
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President of Recruitment & Tra
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Mega Mentors executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$74K
Total revenueLn 12$74K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$6K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $10K · Operating expenses/yr $95K
1.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $97K · Total revenue $74K
131%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $74K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $74K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $95K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $74K · Prior year $96K
-23%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $83K · FY2024 $74K
-3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6K · Beginning of year $27K
-77%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $74K · Expenses $95K
-28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $4K · Total assets $10K
38%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6K · Total assets $10K
62%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Finis Cook · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $95K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $40K · Total expenses $95K
42%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -23%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$32K
See all 3 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Mega Mentors →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$74K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$96K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$163K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$178K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$83K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.