Wright House Property Nfp EIN 37-1468142

Wright House Property Nfp

EIN  37-1468142 Private foundation / grantmaker Effingham, IL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wright House Property Nfp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Effingham, IL. It reported about $34K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Laura M Reichart · Board Chair
Money in and out
$34K revenue, $22K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Effingham, IL. It reported about $34K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $34K in revenue, $22K in expenses, and $560K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$34K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$22K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$560K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $12K
Total assets
560K
deployed as grants and operations

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$34K
FY2023▲ +58%
Expenses
$22K
FY2023▲ +19%
Total assets
$560K
FY2023▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$34K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$22K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$560K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$560K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWright House Property Nfp
EINHdr · item D37-1468142
Principal addressHdr · item CEffingham, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.wrightmansion.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Vice P
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secret
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Wright House Property Nfp executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$15K · 45%
Investment income$14K · 42%
Other revenue$4K · 13%
Contributions & grants45%$15K
Investment income42%$14K
Other revenue13%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$34K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$22K
Total functional expensesLn 25$22K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$12K
Total assetsLn 16$560K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$560K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $560K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $34K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $34K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $34K · Prior year $21K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $560K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $34K · Expenses $22K
+35%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $560K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $560K · Total assets $560K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Laura M Reichart · Reported title BOARD CHAIR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $22K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 58%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$34K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$21K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.