T J Foundation EIN 37-1428655 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

T J Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Saint John, IN. It reported about $50K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $50K in revenue, $21K in expenses, and $549K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Saint John, IN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$50KFY2020
Expenses
$21K
Net assets
$549K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  37-1428655 Private foundation / grantmaker Saint John, IN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until T J Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Saint John, IN. It reported about $50K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$50K revenue, $21K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$50K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$21K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$549K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $30K
Total assets
549K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
19K
in FY2020
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $54K · 2025–2025
Food Bank of Northewest inFY2025$12,000
Lumen Cristi High SchoolFY2025$8,515
St Mary SchoolFY2025$7,500
Big Bend ConservancyFY2025$5,000
Planned ParenthoodTX · FY2025$5,000
Student Conservation AssociatesFY2025$5,000
Francian Health FoundationFY2025$5,000
Multiple Mucloma ResearchFY2025$1,000
Alzheimer's AssociationFY2025$1,000
Death with DignityFY2025$1,000
Natl Multiple Sclerosis SocietyFY2025$1,000
Pulmonary HypertensionFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$12K
Top cause focusNTEEHealth Care (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$50K
FY2020
Expenses
$21K
FY2020
Total assets
$549K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$50K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$21K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$549K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$549K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CT J Foundation
EINHdr · item D37-1428655
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint John, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See T J Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$45K · 90%
Investment income$5K · 10%
Contributions & grants90%$45K
Investment income10%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$50K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$19K
Operating & administrative8%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$21K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$549K
Total assetsLn 16$549K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$549K
Months of cash on handcomputed320.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $549K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $50K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $50K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $50K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $549K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $50K · Expenses $21K
+59%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $549K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $549K · Total assets $549K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $21K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$116K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$50K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$103K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$50K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.