Illinois Assistive Technology Program EIN 37-1290943

Illinois Assistive Technology Program

EIN  37-1290943 Public foundation / grantmaker Springfield, IL Founded 1992
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 7/18/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Illinois Assistive Technology Program claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
Connects people with disabilities to public and private resources for support.
Leadership
Wilhelmina Gunther · Chief Exec Officer · $298K
Money in and out
$15.6M revenue, $15.2M expenses
Bottom line
5.7mo operating runway

Connects people with disabilities to public and private resources for support. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $15.6M in revenue, $15.2M in expenses, and $12.6M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$15.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$15.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $424K
Operating runway
5.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -11% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+3%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -40% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+23%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$15.6M
FY2025▲ +14%
Expenses
$15.2M
FY2025▲ +16%
Total assets
$26.9M
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$14.3M
FY2025▲ +1%
Total revenue
$15.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$15.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$424K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$26.9M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 310
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $15.2M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The exempt purpose of the Organization is described on line 1 above. All grants administered by the Organization further the mission of the Organization. The program assisted 38,043 people during the year. A quarterly and an annual publication is distributed.

$15.2Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CIllinois Assistive Technology Program
EINHdr · item D37-1290943
Principal addressHdr · item CSpringfield, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jiltech.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1992
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T99Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1992

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a10
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Chief Exec Officer
$297,754Pt VII · Sec A
$206,541Pt VII · Sec A
$176,078Pt VII · Sec A
Director of Reuse Prog
$158,810Pt VII · Sec A
Director of Isbe Ot
$156,236Pt VII · Sec A
Director of at Serv
$156,036Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Wilhelmina Gunther’s $298K as Chief Exec Officer is at the 69th percentile of top reported officer pay among 658 $10–100M philanthropy & grantmaking nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Wilhelmina Gunther$297,754$272,415$218,798$141,411$116,126
Shelly Lowe$206,541
William Richard$176,078
Jane Teeter$158,810
Kathleen Abraham$156,236
Mark McCabe$156,036

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Illinois Assistive Technology Program executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$15.2M · 97%
Investment income$432K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$15.2M
Investment income3%$432K
Other revenue$17K
— government grantsLn 1e$15.2M
Total revenueLn 12$15.6M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$640K
Total assetsLn 16$26.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$14.3M
Total net assetsLn 32$12.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $7.3M · Operating expenses/yr $15.2M
5.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $15.2M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $15.2M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $15.2M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $15.2M · Total revenue $15.6M
97%
Government reliance
Government grants $15.2M · Total revenue $15.6M
97%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $15.6M
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $432K · Total revenue $15.6M
+3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $15.2M
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $15.6M · Prior year $13.7M
+14%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $6.8M · FY2024 $15.6M
+23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12.6M · Beginning of year $11.7M
+8%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $15.6M · Expenses $15.2M
+3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $14.3M · Total assets $26.9M
53%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12.6M · Total assets $26.9M
47%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $6.6M · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $26.9M
25%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Wilhelmina Gunther · Reported title Chief Exec Officer · Highest reported compensation $298K · Total expenses $15.2M
2%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $8.7M · Total expenses $15.2M
58%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 14%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$182K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$15.6M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$13.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$11.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$6.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$6.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.