Rex and Nelle Jackson Foundation EIN 37-0864913 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Rex and Nelle Jackson Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Peoria, IL. It reported about $477K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $477K in revenue, $215K in expenses, and $2.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Health Care
Location
Peoria, IL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$477KFY2025
Expenses
$215K
Net assets
$2.2M
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  37-0864913 Private foundation / grantmaker Peoria, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Rex and Nelle Jackson Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Peoria, IL. It reported about $477K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Sherri Schneider · President · $6K
Money in and out
$477K revenue, $215K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$477K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$215K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $262K
Total assets
2.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
151K
in FY2025
Grants made
25grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $151K · 2025–2025
The Nature ConservancyFY2025$20,000
Morris Animal FoundationFY2025$20,000
St Edward Catholic SchoolFY2025$12,178
Osf Healthcare FoundationFY2025$8,877
Women's Care CenterFY2025$7,363
Peoria Zoological SocietyFY2025$6,728
Center for Prevention of AbuseFY2025$6,728
St Mary's Grade SchoolFY2025$5,828
Pets for SeniorsFY2025$5,148
Camp DallasFY2025$5,000
Lustgarten FoundationFY2025$4,968
Pet PartnersFY2025$4,303
National Disaster Search Dog FoundFY2025$4,303
Miller Park Zoological SocietyFY2025$4,193
Paws Giving IndependenceFY2025$4,027
Dogs on DeploymentFY2025$3,928
Ark Humane SocietyFY2025$3,907
Easter Seals Central IllinoisFY2025$3,778
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$477K
FY2025▲ +79%
Expenses
$215K
FY2025▲ +13%
Total assets
$2.2M
FY2025▲ +13%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY20250%
Total revenue
$477K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$215K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRex and Nelle Jackson Foundation
EINHdr · item D37-0864913
Principal addressHdr · item CPeoria, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E91Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1967

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$5,996Pt VII · Sec A
$3,864Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Tr
$3,864Pt VII · Sec A
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Sherri Schneider$5,996$5,996$5,996
Rachael a McAllister$3,864$3,864$3,864
Melissa Durbin$3,864$3,864$3,864
Marc R Hinton$3,000$3,000$3,000
Holly Hinton$3,000$3,000$3,000
Jenine Hinton$3,000$3,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Rex and Nelle Jackson Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$477K
Total revenueLn 12$477K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.70 Operating & administrative $0.30
Grants & contributions paid70%$151K
Operating & administrative30%$64K
Total functional expensesLn 25$215K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$17K
Total assetsLn 16$2.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$2.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $477K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $477K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $477K · Prior year $266K
+79%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $358K · FY2025 $477K
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $477K · Expenses $215K
+55%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.2M · Total assets $2.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sherri Schneider · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $6K · Total expenses $215K
3%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 79%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$477K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$266K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$216K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$431K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$358K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.