IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2010

Missions Direct INC

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 36-6848207 Religious organization Mount Prospect, IL NTEE X12
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$87K
FY2025▲ +221%
Expenses
$68K
FY2025▲ +841%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


Provides housing and property rentals to support church planters and missionaries. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $87K in revenue, $68K in expenses, and $156K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Religious organization · Religion
Location
Mount Prospect, IL
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$87KFY2025
Expenses
$68K
Net assets
$156K
People
4
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Missions Direct INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides housing and property rentals to support church planters and missionaries.
Leadership
Tim Bailey · President · $10K
Money in and out
$87K revenue, $68K expenses
Bottom line
27.4mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

CRITICAL

No — IRS exemption revoked

The IRS auto-revocation list shows this EIN's tax-exempt status revoked, so a contribution would not qualify as a deductible charitable gift. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

CRITICAL

No — exemption revoked (2010-05-15)

This EIN appears on the IRS auto-revocation list with no later reinstatement on file. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Natl Christian Charitable Fdn INC

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $8K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

GOOD

100% to programs

100% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K · ↑ +221% vs prior year

Revenue band <$100K, +221% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$87K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$68K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$156K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $19K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating runway
27.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +59% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+21%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +106% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
94%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +54% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Missions Direct INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$156K
FY2025▼ -50%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$19K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$156K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CMissions Direct INC
EINHdr · item D36-6848207
Principal addressHdr · item CMount Prospect, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$9,750Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Tim Bailey’s $10K as President is at the 26th percentile of top reported officer pay among 344 <$100K religion nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Tim Bailey$9,750$39,000$39,000$28,000—
Kenneth Wilson—$34,000———
Ken Wilson——$24,000——
Tim Bailey————$3,600

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Missions Direct INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

The Organization provides housing directly to missionaries and church planters as a way of charitably supporting important work for the spread of the Gospel. Based on extensive leadership experience in both the church and nonprofit worlds, the Organization seeks to use real property to provide refuge and care for these important ministry…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$87K
Total revenueLn 12$87K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$68K
Total functional expensesLn 25$68K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$156K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$156K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $156K · Operating expenses/yr $68K
27.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $81K · Total revenue $87K
94%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $87K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $125 · Total revenue $87K
+0.1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $68K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $87K · Prior year $27K
+221%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $156K · Beginning of year $233K
-33%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $87K · Expenses $68K
+21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $156K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $156K · Total assets $156K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tim Bailey · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $68K
14%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $68K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%——
Revenue growth 221%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$8K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$87K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$58K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$-44K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.