The Grossinger Foundation EIN 36-6108185 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Grossinger Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $261K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $261K in revenue, $200K in expenses, and $3.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Chicago, IL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$261KFY2025
Expenses
$200K
Net assets
$3.2M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  36-6108185 Private foundation / grantmaker Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Grossinger Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $261K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Caroline Grossinger · President
Money in and out
$261K revenue, $200K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$261K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$200K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $61K
Total assets
3.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
186K
in FY2025
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $186K · 2024–2024
Jewish United Fund of Metropolitan ChicagoFY2024$80,000
The Chicago LighthouseFY2024$15,000
Ravinia Festival AssociationIL · FY2024$10,000
Institute of Soil and SoulIL · FY2024$10,000
Harvard Kennedy SchoolFY2024$10,000
The Lyon Family FoundationIL · FY2024$7,500
The Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation INCFY2024$6,044
Congregation Ohev ShalomFY2024$5,026
Mod CollectiveIL · FY2024$5,000
Jewish National Fund - Keren Kayemeth Leisrael - INCFY2024$5,000
Jewish Family Services of Greater Orlando INCFY2024$3,000
Pink Squirrels Critter Rescue INCFY2024$2,000
University of ChicagoIL · FY2024$500
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV10
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$80K
Top cause focusNTEEFoundations & Grantmakers (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$261K
FY2025▲ +93%
Expenses
$200K
FY2025▼ -0.9%
Total assets
$3.2M
FY2025▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$15K
FY2025▲ +112%
Total revenue
$261K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$200K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Grossinger Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-6108185
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1963

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Grossinger Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$261K
Total revenueLn 12$261K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$186K
Operating & administrative7%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$200K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$45K
Total assetsLn 16$3.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$15K
Total net assetsLn 32$3.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $261K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $261K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $261K · Prior year $135K
+93%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $40K · FY2024 $261K
+46%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $261K · Expenses $200K
+24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.2M · Total assets $3.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Caroline Grossinger · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $200K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 93%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$261K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$135K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$130K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$242K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$212K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.