Kurt Thomas Foundation FY2021 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Provide a schorlarship to a deserving young gymnast who embodies the qualities of Kurt Thomas.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
80¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 4
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $12K a year · 39% of revenue · last 4 filings
A surplus in 3 of the last 4 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
Spent on programs
80%
of spending
80% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
33.5 mo
of spending, in cash
33.5 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
2
named funders · $750
2 funders name it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Liabilities are 0% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
13
of 13 voting members
13 of 13 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$70K
Spent
$18K
To programs
80%
Net assets
$51K
By yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$70K
FY2021
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$70K
FY2022$29K
FY2023$17K
FY2024$4K
Expenses
$18K
FY2021
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$18K
FY2022$20K
FY2023$12K
FY2024$22K
Net assets
$51K
FY2021
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$51K
FY2022$60K
FY2023$65K
FY2024$46K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in Oct 2021.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

80 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 80% · $15K Management & general 20% · $4K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

13 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Kurt Thomas Foundation executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Awards scholarships to deserving young gymnasts embodying Kurt Thomas's qualities.

Questions for Kurt Thomas Foundation

Tap to ask. Kurt Thomas Foundation sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Kurt Thomas Foundation answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $15K · in their own filed words · FY2021
01

Empowering youth to make a difference and reach their highest potential while raising funds to provide a scholarship(s) to a deserving gymnast.

$15Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$750
Grants paid · 5 grants · $65K · 2021–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$21,000
Cypress AcademyFY2023$12,000
Hawaiian Island TwistersHI · FY2022$12,000

By the numbers

The FY2021 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$70K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$52K
Other incomeLn 4–11$18K
Money outPt IX
$18K
Ln 25
Programscol B$15K
Managementcol C$4K
Owns and owesPt X
$51K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$51K
Total assetsLn 16$51K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
13
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a13
IndependentVI 1b13
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$52K
Other incomeLn 4–11$18K
Total revenueLn 12$70K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$51K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$51K
Total assetsLn 16$51K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$51K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13Yes
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY21End FY21
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$51K
Total assetsLn 16$0$51K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$0$51K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic organizationsLn 1$12K$12K
Grants to domestic individualsLn 2$3K$3K
Legal feesLn 11b$2K$2K
InsuranceLn 23$2K$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$18K$15K$4K$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 LatestFiled with the IRS Nov 17, 2025 $4K$22K−$18K$46K 990 PDF
FY2023Filed with the IRS May 9, 2024 $17K$12K$5K$65K 990 PDF
FY2022Filed with the IRS May 15, 2023 $29K$20K$9K$60K 990 PDF
FY2021 ViewingFiled with the IRS May 16, 2022 $70K$18K$51K$51K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2021 990
Part I · Summary $69,825 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$51,510
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$18,315
I-12 Total revenue$69,825
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$14,685
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$3,747
I-18 Total expenses$18,432
I-19 Revenue less expenses$51,393
Part VI · Governance 13 of 13 board members independent, 1 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body13
VI-1b Independent voting members13
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyYes
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $69,825 across 4 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$51,510
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$51,510
VIII-8 Net income from fundraising events$18,315
VIII-12 Total revenue$69,825
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $18,432 across 4 lines filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizationsPrograms $12,000$12,000
IX-2 Grants to domestic individualsPrograms $2,685$2,685
IX-11b Legal feesManagement $2,000$2,000
IX-23 InsuranceManagement $1,747$1,747
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $14,685 · Management $3,747 · Fundraising $0$18,432
Part X · Balance sheet $51,393 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearing$51,393
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $0$51,393
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictions$51,393
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $0$51,393
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $0$51,393
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $51,393 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$69,825
XI-2 Total expenses$18,432
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$51,393
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$51,393

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2021 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.