Alpha Phi Alpha Memphis Education Foundation INC EIN 36-4511585

Alpha Phi Alpha Memphis Education Foundation INC

EIN  36-4511585 Private foundation / grantmaker Memphis, TN
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Alpha Phi Alpha Memphis Education Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Memphis, TN. It reported about $130K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Vearnon Woods · Chairman
Money in and out
$130K revenue, $151K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Memphis, TN. It reported about $130K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $130K in revenue, $151K in expenses, and $213K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$130K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$151K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$213K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$22K
Total assets
466K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
12K
in FY2025
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $12K · 2024–2024
Marrayceio MorganFY2024$1,000
Jordan HendersonFY2024$1,000
Michael WilsonFY2024$1,000
Kase WhiteFY2024$1,000
Edward Stanton IVFY2024$1,000
Kjuantaneous PrinceFY2024$1,000
Andrew EllisFY2024$1,000
Camden SueingFY2024$750
Joshua SaulsberryFY2024$750
Jaxon MustinFY2024$750
Noah CertionFY2024$750
Stephen JohnsonFY2024$750
Jewel Guild FoundationTN · FY2024$500
Hbc Awareness FoundationFY2024$300
Clarence BrownFY2024$250
Jayden JoyceFY2024$250
Caleb SueingFY2024$250

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$724
Median grantPart XV$750
Largest grantPart XV$1K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$130K
FY2025▲ +4%
Expenses
$151K
FY2025▼ -3%
Total assets
$466K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$253K
FY2025▼ -2%
Total revenue
$130K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$151K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$213K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$466K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAlpha Phi Alpha Memphis Education Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D36-4511585
Principal addressHdr · item CMemphis, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.alphamef.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Alpha Phi Alpha Memphis Education Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$101K · 78%
Contributions & grants$28K · 22%
Other revenue78%$101K
Contributions & grants22%$28K
Total revenueLn 12$130K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.08 Operating & administrative $0.92
Grants & contributions paid8%$12K
Operating & administrative92%$139K
Total functional expensesLn 25$151K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$6K
Total assetsLn 16$466K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$253K
Total net assetsLn 32$213K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $466K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $130K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $130K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $130K · Prior year $124K
+4%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $55K · FY2024 $130K
+19%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $213K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $130K · Expenses $151K
-17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $466K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $213K · Total assets $466K
46%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Vearnon Woods · Reported title Chairman · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $151K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$130K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$124K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$142K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$138K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.