Schuler Education Foundation EIN 36-4154510 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Schuler Education Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Lake Bluff, IL. It reported about $68K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $68K in revenue, $387K in expenses, and $259K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Lake Bluff, IL
Website
www.schulerprogram.org
Filings
4 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$68KFY2024
Expenses
$387K
Net assets
$259K
People
7
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  36-4154510 Private foundation / grantmaker Lake Bluff, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Schuler Education Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Lake Bluff, IL. It reported about $68K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Tanya Schuler Sharman · Vice President · $50K
Money in and out
$68K revenue, $387K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$68K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$387K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$259K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$319K
Total assets
259K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
83K
in FY2024
Grants made
29grants
total in period
Payout rate
32%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 29 grants · $83K · 2024–2024
Julianna TatadFY2024$11,200
Evelyn AnguianoFY2024$9,626
Jose SalinasFY2024$8,000
Seane CurryFY2024$7,500
Evelyn VegaFY2024$3,500
Parker LosbyFY2024$3,000
Sydney CooperFY2024$2,500
Kaylia HumphreyFY2024$2,500
Joshih TorresFY2024$2,500
Kiyah HarrisFY2024$2,500
Golden BrownFY2024$2,500
Ilstio BetersdorfFY2024$2,500
Brooklynn BatesFY2024$2,500
Josiah HolmesFY2024$2,500
Ariana CobbFY2024$2,500
David CurryFY2024$2,500
Julianna TatadFY2024$2,500
Jordan WilliamsFY2024$2,500
See all 29 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$11K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$68K
FY2024▲ +101%
Expenses
$387K
FY2024▼ -96%
Total assets
$259K
FY2024▼ -76%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$68K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$387K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$259K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$259K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSchuler Education Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-4154510
Principal addressHdr · item CLake Bluff, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.schulerprogram.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Vice President
$50,004Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President - Term
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President & Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President - Term
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President - Term
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member - Term
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2021
Jason Patenaude$210,664$195,174
Tanya Schuler Sharman$50,004$40,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Schuler Education Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$68K
Investment income$240
Total revenueLn 12$68K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.21 Operating & administrative $0.79
Grants & contributions paid21%$83K
Operating & administrative79%$304K
Total functional expensesLn 25$387K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$259K
Total assetsLn 16$259K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$259K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $259K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $68K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $68K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $68K · Prior year $-13.4M
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $259K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $68K · Expenses $387K
-470%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $259K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $259K · Total assets $259K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tanya Schuler Sharman · Reported title VICE PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $50K · Total expenses $387K
13%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 101%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$-13.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022$24.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$7.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-46.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.