Rotonda Foundation EIN 36-3866527 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Rotonda Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $605K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $605K in revenue, $719K in expenses, and $12.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Chicago, IL
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$605KFY2024
Expenses
$719K
Net assets
$12.2M
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  36-3866527 Private foundation / grantmaker Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Rotonda Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $605K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Daniel H Meyer · Vice President/Director
Money in and out
$605K revenue, $719K expenses
Bottom line
-19% surplus margin
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$605K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$719K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$114K
Surplus margin
-19%
revenue over expenses, this year
Revenue trend
-5%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$605K
FY2024▲ +123%
Expenses
$719K
FY2024▼ -2%
Total assets
$12.2M
FY2024▼ -0.8%
Total liabilities
$32K
FY2024▲ +2%
Total revenue
$605K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$719K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$114K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$12.2M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRotonda Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-3866527
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Vice President/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President/Secretary/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Rotonda Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$605K
Total revenueLn 12$605K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$12.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$32K
Total net assetsLn 32$12.2M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $605K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $605K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $605K · Prior year $-2.6M
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $728K · FY2024 $605K
-5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $605K · Expenses $719K
-19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12.2M · Total assets $12.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $719K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 123%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 208 grants · $2.1M · 2020–2023
Hudson Valley Writing Program Research Foundation for SUNYFY2023$75,000
Political Research Associates (pra)FY2023$35,000
Washington University - Project Arkthe SpotFY2023$25,000
Saint Louis Art Museum FoundationFY2023$25,000
St Louis Public Radio - 907 KwmuFY2023$20,000
Pregnancy Justice (fka National Advocates for Pregnant Women - Napw)FY2023$15,000
Planned Parenthood of the St Louis RegionFY2023$15,000
Barnes-Jewish Hospital the Foundation for - Bjc Hospiceevelyn's HouseFY2023$15,000
Washington UniversityMO · FY2023$10,000
The Studio Museum in HarlemNY · FY2023$10,000
St Louis Regional Public Media - Nine PBS (ketc)FY2023$10,000
Pedal the CauseMO · FY2023$10,000
Opera Theatre of St LouisFY2023$10,000
See all 208 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$605K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$715K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$728K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.