Theta Mu Lambda Charitable Foundation EIN 36-3703340

Theta Mu Lambda Charitable Foundation

EIN  36-3703340 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Chicago Heights, IL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Theta Mu Lambda Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides scholarships and leadership development for South Suburban Chicago's minority male youth.
Leadership
Money in and out
$85K revenue, $39K expenses
Bottom line
68.4mo operating runway

Provides scholarships and leadership development for South Suburban Chicago's minority male youth. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $85K in revenue, $39K in expenses, and $163K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$85K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$39K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$163K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $46K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.83
Operating runway
68.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +54% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+55%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -9% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
32%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -8% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$85K
FY2025▼ -23%
Expenses
$39K
FY2025▼ -14%
Total assets
$220K
FY2025▲ +17%
Total liabilities
$57K
FY2025▲ +47%
Total revenue
$85K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$39K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$163K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$46K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$220K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B83%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $35K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Student scholarship program

$20Kprogram expense
02

Community outreach & education support

$8Kprogram expense
03

Leaders for tomorrow program

$7Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTheta Mu Lambda Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-3703340
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago Heights, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.tmlcf.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Theta Mu Lambda Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$58K · 68%
Contributions & grants$27K · 32%
Other revenue68%$58K
Contributions & grants32%$27K
Total revenueLn 12$85K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.83
Program services83%$32K
Total functional expensesLn 25$39K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$220K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$57K
Total net assetsLn 32$163K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $220K · Operating expenses/yr $39K
68.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $27K · Total revenue $85K
32%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $85K
Investment reliance
Investment income $930 · Total revenue $85K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $39K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $85K · Prior year $111K
-23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $163K · Beginning of year $125K
+31%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $85K · Expenses $39K
+55%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $57K · Total assets $220K
26%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $163K · Total assets $220K
74%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Eugene C Blackwell JR · Reported title Chairman · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $39K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $39K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 83%
Revenue growth -23%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$7K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Theta Mu Lambda Charitable Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$85K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$111K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$106K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$47K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.