Bitterroot Early Learning Network EIN 36-3630200

Bitterroot Early Learning Network FY2022 filing

EIN  36-3630200 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hamilton, MT
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bitterroot Early Learning Network claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Teaches preschool children through educational programs.
Leadership
Rebecca Mann · Vice President
Money in and out
$821 revenue
Bottom line
0.0mo operating runway

Teaches preschool children through educational programs. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $821 in revenue, in expenses, and $-3K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$821
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
0.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-4056%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
6%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$821
FY2022▼ -98%
Expenses
FY2022
Total assets
FY2022
Total liabilities
$41K
FY2022
Total revenue
$821
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBitterroot Early Learning Network
EINHdr · item D36-3630200
Principal addressHdr · item CHamilton, MT
WebsiteHdr · item J[email protected]
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Ariella Fabra$51,083$51,200$16,894

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Bitterroot Early Learning Network executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$821
Total revenueLn 12$821

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$41K
Total net assetsLn 32$-3K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $0 · Operating expenses/yr $34K
0.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $50 · Total revenue $821
6%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $771 · Total revenue $821
94%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $821
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $771 · Total expenses $34K
2%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $821 · Prior year $48K
-98%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-3K · Beginning of year $31K
-109%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $821 · Expenses $34K
-4056%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $41K · Total assets $38K
107%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-3K · Total assets $38K
-7%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rebecca Mann · Reported title VICE PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $34K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $31K · Total expenses $34K
90%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -98%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$23K
See all 3 funders →
Grants paid · 3 grants · $81K · 2022–2024

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Bitterroot Early Learning Network →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$528K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$301K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$209K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$821 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$48K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$61K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.