Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity INC FY2023 filing

Yankton, SD · Mutual-benefit / member-serving

Revenue
$681K
+22% vs prior year
Spent
$49K
To programs
31%
Net assets
$1.6M
By yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$681K
FY2023▲ +22%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$65K
FY2022$558K
FY2023$681K
FY2024$1.4M
Expenses
$49K
FY2023▼ -53%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$57K
FY2022$104K
FY2023$49K
FY2024$79K
Net assets
$1.6M
FY2023▲ +63%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$416K
FY2022$998K
FY2023$1.6M
FY2024$2.9M

From the FY2023 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLambda Chi Alpha Fraternity INC
EINHdr · item D36-3464345
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1941
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CYankton, SD
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.31 Management & general $0.69 Fundraising $0.08
Program services31%$15K
Management & general69%$34K
Fundraising8%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$49K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+93%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.6M
FY2023▲ +63%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$609K
FY2022$998K
FY2023$1.6M
FY2024$3.6M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$193K
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$663K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$632K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.6M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B31%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.2M
Total assetsLn 16$1.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed300.4

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$626K · 92%
Investment income$40K · 6%
Program service revenue$15K · 2%
Contributions & grants92%$626K
Investment income6%$40K
Program service revenue2%$15K
Total revenueLn 12$681K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.2M · Operating expenses/yr $49K
300.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $15K · Total expenses $49K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $34K · Total expenses $49K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $4K · Total expenses $49K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $38K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $441K
$0.09 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $626K · Total revenue $681K
92%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $681K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $15K · Total revenue $681K
2%
Investment reliance
Investment income $40K · Total revenue $681K
+6%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $15K · Total expenses $49K
32%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $681K · Prior year $558K
+22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $681K · Expenses $49K
+93%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.6M · Total assets $1.6M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.6M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brandon Wilsey · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $49K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $49K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 31%——
Overhead ratio 69%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0.6%——
Revenue growth 22%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 6Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 6Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Provides housing and maintains a chapter house for fraternity undergraduates to live and learn.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $15K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Fraternity maintains a chapter to support undergraduates into a welcoming chapter where they may live and learn. Approximately 25 undergraduates benefit from this program.

$15Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $1.4M$79K+98% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $681K$49K+22% 990 PDF
FY2022 $558K$104K+756% 990 PDF
FY2021 $65K$57K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.