Naperville Chorus EIN 36-2952068

Naperville Chorus

EIN  36-2952068 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Naperville, IL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Naperville Chorus claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A nonprofit based in Naperville, IL. It reported about $80K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Kevin Kelly · Music Director · $14K
Money in and out
$80K revenue, $76K expenses
Bottom line
12.1mo operating runway

A nonprofit based in Naperville, IL. It reported about $80K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $80K in revenue, $76K in expenses, and $76K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$80K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$76K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$76K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $4K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.95
Operating runway
12.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +20% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+5%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +120% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
49%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +47% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$80K
FY2025▲ +17%
Total revenue
$80K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$76K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$76K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$4K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$77K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B95%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNaperville Chorus
EINHdr · item D36-2952068
Principal addressHdr · item CNaperville, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnapervillechorus.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1978

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Music Director
$14,000Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Director & Accompanist
$7,000Pt VII · Sec A
Immediate Past President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director at Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2025FY2024
Kevin Kelly$14,000
Reid Taylor$7,000$12,000
Jon Warfel$7,000$7,000$6,000
Peter Jarsisien$6,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Naperville Chorus executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$41K · 51%
Contributions & grants$39K · 49%
Other revenue51%$41K
Contributions & grants49%$39K
Total revenueLn 12$80K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.95
Program services95%$72K
Total functional expensesLn 25$76K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$77K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$573
Total net assetsLn 32$76K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $77K · Operating expenses/yr $76K
12.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $39K · Total revenue $80K
49%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $27K · Total revenue $80K
34%
Investment reliance
Investment income $136 · Total revenue $80K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $27K · Total expenses $76K
36%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $80K · Prior year $68K
+17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $76K · Beginning of year $72K
+6%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $80K · Expenses $76K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $573 · Total assets $77K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $76K · Total assets $77K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kevin Kelly · Reported title Music Director · Highest reported compensation $14K · Total expenses $76K
18%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $76K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 95%
Revenue growth 17%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$245

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Naperville Chorus →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$68K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$61K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.