S & E Bramsen Foundation EIN 36-2546470 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

S & E Bramsen Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $107K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $107K in revenue, $1.6M in expenses, and $279K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Chicago, IL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$107KFY2025
Expenses
$1.6M
Net assets
$279K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  36-2546470 Private foundation / grantmaker Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until S & E Bramsen Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $107K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
James E Bramsen · President/ Treasurer/Dir.
Money in and out
$107K revenue, $1.6M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$107K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$279K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$1.5M
Total assets
279K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.6M
in FY2025
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
564%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $1.6M · 2025–2025
Home Centered Care Institue (hcci)FY2025$1,320,000
The Danish HomeFY2025$100,000
Hudson Insitute - Award Dinner SponsorFY2025$100,000
US Equestrian Team FoundationFY2025$5,000
Nature Conservancy of IllinoisFY2025$5,000
Equine Land Conservation ResourceFY2025$5,000
Citizens for ConservationFY2025$5,000
Conservation FoundationFY2025$5,000
Barrington Area Community FoundationFY2025$5,000
US Holocaust Memorial MuseumFY2025$3,000
Parkinson Research FoundationFY2025$3,000
Glendale Heights Police DepartmentFY2025$2,960
OpenlandsFY2025$2,500
Museum of Danish AmericaFY2025$2,000
Garfield Farm MuseumFY2025$2,000
Alzheimer's Disease ResearchFY2025$2,000
Save Ellis IslandFY2025$1,000
Land Trust AllianceFY2025$1,000
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$75K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$1.3M

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$107K
FY2025▲ +136%
Expenses
$1.6M
FY2025▲ ×24
Total assets
$279K
FY2025▼ -84%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$107K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$279K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$279K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CS & E Bramsen Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-2546470
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1964

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/ Treasurer/Dir.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See S & E Bramsen Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$107K
Total revenueLn 12$107K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$1.6M
Operating & administrative$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.6M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3K
Total assetsLn 16$279K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$279K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $279K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $107K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $107K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $107K · Prior year $46K
+136%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $2.7M · FY2025 $107K
-47%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $279K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $107K · Expenses $1.6M
-1365%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $279K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $279K · Total assets $279K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual James E Bramsen · Reported title PRESIDENT/ TREASURER/DIR. · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $1.6M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 136%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$107K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$228K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.