Lucille Camp Educational Foundation EIN 35-6648622 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Lucille Camp Educational Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Greenfield, IN. It reported about $24K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2026 it reported $24K in revenue, $22K in expenses, and $359K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Greenfield, IN
Filings
6 on file (2021–2026)
Revenue
$24KFY2026
Expenses
$22K
Net assets
$359K
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  35-6648622 Private foundation / grantmaker Greenfield, IN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lucille Camp Educational Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Greenfield, IN. It reported about $24K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Greenfield Banking Company · Trustee · $5K
Money in and out
$24K revenue, $22K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2026
Total revenue
$24K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$22K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$359K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $2K
Total assets
359K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
16K
in FY2026
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $16K · 2025–2025
Natalie Adams University of St FraFY2025$1,000
David Ford Wheaton CollegeFY2025$1,000
Alexa Johnson Ball State UniversitFY2025$1,000
Brooke Wagner Ball State UniversitFY2025$1,000
Grant Ford Taylor UniversityFY2025$1,000
Corinne Kugler Iu - BloomingtonFY2025$1,000
Kasey Long Michigan State UniversiFY2025$1,000
Aubrey Till Taylor UniversityFY2025$1,000
Trevor Daughtry Huntington UniversFY2025$750
William Galley Huntington UniversiFY2025$750
Spencer Stout Taylor UniversityFY2025$750
Brodie Craft Purdue UniversityFY2025$750
Kamryn Wilcox Iu - BloomingtonFY2025$500
Sydney Till Indiana Wesleyan UniveFY2025$500
Trevor Herron Purdue UniversityFY2025$500
Kenley McWhirt Johnson UniversityFY2025$500
Caden Carmichael University of NorFY2025$500
Kristian Stanton Taylor UniversityFY2025$500
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$723
Median grantPart XV$750
Largest grantPart XV$1K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2026 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$24K
FY2026▼ -4%
Expenses
$22K
FY2026▲ +12%
Total assets
$359K
FY2026▲ +0.7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2026
Total revenue
$24K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$22K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$359K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$359K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLucille Camp Educational Foundation
EINHdr · item D35-6648622
Principal addressHdr · item CGreenfield, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2025); the FY2026 filing did not itemize Part VII
$5,023Pt VII · Sec A
See Lucille Camp Educational Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$24K
Total revenueLn 12$24K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.72 Operating & administrative $0.28
Grants & contributions paid72%$16K
Operating & administrative28%$6K
Total functional expensesLn 25$22K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$21K
Total assetsLn 16$359K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$359K
Months of cash on handcomputed11.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2026 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $359K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $24K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $24K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $24K · Prior year $25K
-4%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $57K · FY2025 $24K
-16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $359K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $24K · Expenses $22K
+10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $359K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $359K · Total assets $359K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Greenfield Banking Company · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $5K · Total expenses $22K
23%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2026 (Latest)$24K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2025$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-8K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$57K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2026IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.