Field to Table INC EIN 35-2423421

Field to Table INC

EIN  35-2423421 Unknown exempt organization Arlington, VA Founded 2010
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Field to Table INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Operates farmers markets offering fresh local produce and food to boost community commerce.
Leadership
Deniese Degges · Executive Director · $39K
Money in and out
$248K revenue, $255K expenses
Bottom line
-3% surplus margin

Operates farmers markets offering fresh local produce and food to boost community commerce. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $248K in revenue, $255K in expenses, and $266K in net assets.Pt I

Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$248K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$255K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$266K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$7K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.47 Management & general $0.44
Surplus margin
-3%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -114% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$248K
FY2025▼ -2%
Expenses
$255K
FY2025▲ +26%
Total assets
$274K
FY2025▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$8K
FY2025▲ +189%
Total revenue
$248K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$255K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$266K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$7K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$274K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B47%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 411
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $121K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Our primary program service accomplishment is to establish and operate producers-only farmers markets in Arlington County and surrounding areas in order to provide fresh high-quality locally grown produce and value-added food items and encourage commerce entertainment and trade in local communities served by the markets.

$121Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CField to Table INC
EINHdr · item D35-2423421
Principal addressHdr · item CArlington, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.field2table.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2010
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a11
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b11
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$38,863Pt VII · Sec A
Market Manager
$32,957Pt VII · Sec A
Communications Director
$12,098Pt VII · Sec A
Market Manager
$9,648Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairman Board of Directors
$7,055Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Information Officer
$1,432Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Robert Swennes$7,055$36,763$41,479$33,365$39,331
Deniese Degges$38,863
Stephen Cunningham$32,957$26,695$24,453$24,461$14,027
Lisa Diconsiglio$2,143$17,048$8,760$2,612
Charlotte Terry$12,098
Deniese Deggs$11,534$10,725$10,287$4,515
Caroline Weinroth$9,648$6,801
Elizabeth Mortimer$1,294$7,621

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Field to Table INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$235K · 95%
Investment income$10K · 4%
Contributions & grants$3K · 1%
Program service revenue95%$235K
Investment income4%$10K
Contributions & grants1%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$248K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.47 Management & general $0.44
Program services47%$121K
Management & general44%$113K
Total functional expensesLn 25$255K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$270K
Total assetsLn 16$274K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$266K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $270K · Operating expenses/yr $255K
12.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $121K · Total expenses $255K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $113K · Total expenses $255K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $255K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $4K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $3K · Total revenue $248K
1%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $248K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $235K · Total revenue $248K
95%
Investment reliance
Investment income $10K · Total revenue $248K
+4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $235K · Total expenses $255K
92%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $248K · Prior year $254K
-2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $200K · FY2025 $248K
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $266K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $248K · Expenses $255K
-3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $274K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $266K · Total assets $274K
97%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $274K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Deniese Degges · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $39K · Total expenses $255K
15%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $113K · Total expenses $255K
44%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 47%
Overhead ratio 44%
Revenue growth -2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 17 grants · $65K · 2023–2025
Culpeper GardenVA · FY2025$5,000
Abingdon Elementary School PTAVA · FY2025$2,500
Dorothy Hamm Middle School PtsaVA · FY2025$2,020
Barrett Elementary School PTAVA · FY2025$1,364
Westover Village Civic AssociationFY2025$500
AfacFY2024$10,000
Culpepper GardensFY2024$5,000
Real Food for KidsVA · FY2024$2,500
Cherrydale Farmers MarketFY2024$1,828
Barrett School PTAFY2024$1,543
Westover Civic AssociationFY2024$500
AfacVA · FY2023$10,000
Dorothy Hamm Middle School PtsaVA · FY2023$5,000
Real Food for KidsVA · FY2023$3,630
Abingdon Elementary School PTAFY2023$1,357

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$248K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$254K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$218K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$211K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$200K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.