Five C Foundation INC EIN 35-2144790

Five C Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Beachwood, OH. It reported about $346K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $346K in revenue, $156K in expenses, and $512K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Beachwood, OH
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$346KFY2025
Expenses
$156K
Net assets
$512K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  35-2144790 Private foundation / grantmaker Beachwood, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Five C Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Beachwood, OH. It reported about $346K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Carl I Cohen · Director
Money in and out
$346K revenue, $156K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$346K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$156K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$512K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $190K
Total assets
512K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
155K
in FY2025
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
30%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $155K · 2025–2025
Clarion Project INCFY2025$30,000
Am Yisrael Chai Foundation INCFY2025$25,000
Friends of the Israel Defense ForcesFY2025$15,000
Merkos Linyounei Chinuch Lubavitch of Indiana INCFY2025$15,000
Chicago Chesed FundFY2025$10,000
Opendor Media INCFY2025$10,000
Congregation or TorahFY2025$7,465
Green Road SynagogueFY2025$6,870
United Nations Watch USAFY2025$5,000
Project 613 NfpFY2025$5,000
Jet-Jewish Educational Team INCFY2025$5,000
Jem Foundation INCFY2025$4,000
Chabad Lubavitch on Campus-PrincetonFY2025$3,600
J-Give-Friends of Asor Fund USA INCFY2025$2,500
Hasten Hebrew Academy of IndianapolisFY2025$2,500
Beachwood High SchoolFY2025$2,500
Congregation Bnai TorahFY2025$1,500
Semach Sedek R I A S Kosher Food PantryFY2025$1,080
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$30K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$346K
FY2025▲ +853%
Expenses
$156K
FY2025▼ -33%
Total assets
$512K
FY2025▲ +13%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$346K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$156K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$512K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$512K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFive C Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D35-2144790
Principal addressHdr · item CBeachwood, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Five C Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$207K · 60%
Investment income$139K · 40%
Contributions & grants60%$207K
Investment income40%$139K
Total revenueLn 12$346K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$155K
Operating & administrative1%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$156K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$512K
Total assetsLn 16$512K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$512K
Months of cash on handcomputed39.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $512K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $346K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $346K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $346K · Prior year $36K
+853%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $467K · FY2025 $346K
-6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $512K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $346K · Expenses $156K
+55%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $512K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $512K · Total assets $512K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Carl I Cohen · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $156K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 853%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$346K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$384K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$458K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$8K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$467K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.