The Mackenzie Foundation EIN 35-1955434 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Mackenzie Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Michigan City, IN. It reported about $16K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $16K in revenue, $29K in expenses, and $298K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Michigan City, IN
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$16KFY2025
Expenses
$29K
Net assets
$298K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  35-1955434 Private foundation / grantmaker Michigan City, IN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Mackenzie Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Michigan City, IN. It reported about $16K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Harbour Trust · Trustee · $5K
Money in and out
$16K revenue, $29K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$16K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$29K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$298K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$13K
Total assets
298K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
20K
in FY2025
Grants made
14grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 14 grants · $20K · 2024–2024
Indiana Legal Services INCIN · FY2024$3,000
Food Bank of NwiFY2024$3,000
Whistleblower AidFY2024$1,000
Public Broadcasting ServiceVA · FY2024$1,000
Friends of the LP Co LibraryFY2024$1,000
Antrim PlayhouseFY2024$1,000
Women Creating ChangeFY2024$1,000
Rivertown Film Society INCNY · FY2024$1,000
Lawyers Defending AmericanFY2024$1,000
Henderson Ky PrideKY · FY2024$1,000
Healthlinc Ommunity Health CenterFY2024$1,000
American Civil Liberties UnionFY2024$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$3K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (21%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$16K
FY2025▼ -65%
Expenses
$29K
FY2025▲ +6%
Total assets
$298K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$16K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$29K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$298K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$298K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Mackenzie Foundation
EINHdr · item D35-1955434
Principal addressHdr · item CMichigan City, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$5,173Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2022
Harbour Trust$5,173$4,855

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Mackenzie Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$16K
Total revenueLn 12$16K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.70 Operating & administrative $0.30
Grants & contributions paid70%$20K
Operating & administrative30%$9K
Total functional expensesLn 25$29K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$50K
Total assetsLn 16$298K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$298K
Months of cash on handcomputed20.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $298K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $16K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $16K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $16K · Prior year $45K
-65%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $298K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $16K · Expenses $29K
-85%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $298K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $298K · Total assets $298K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Harbour Trust · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $5K · Total expenses $29K
18%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -65%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$16K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$45K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$21K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.