Phi Delta Theta Fraternity FY2021 filing

EIN 35-0868356 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Tuscaloosa, AL
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$201K
FY2021
Expenses
$217K
FY2021

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


Provides a collegiate social fraternity experience for undergraduate men. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $201K in revenue, $217K in expenses, and $17K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Tuscaloosa, AL
Website
www.iub.phideltatheta.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$201KFY2021
Expenses
$217K
Net assets
$17K
People
5
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Phi Delta Theta Fraternity claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides a collegiate social fraternity experience for undergraduate men.
Leadership
Jack Brady · President
Money in and out
$201K revenue, $217K expenses
Bottom line
-7% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

warning No

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good No revocation on IRS record

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Details →

Spent on programs?

critical 0% to programs

Form 990 Part IX, latest filing. Details →

Size and trend

$100K–1M

Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders

Reported financial activity · FY2021
Total revenue
$201K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$217K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$17K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$15K
Surplus margin
-7%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Phi Delta Theta Fraternity →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$21K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2021
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$15K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$21K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPhi Delta Theta Fraternity
EINHdr · item D35-0868356
Principal addressHdr · item CTuscaloosa, AL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.iub.phideltatheta.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1924

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Phi Delta Theta Fraternity executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Chapter Activities

Provided chapter programming for members of undergraduate chapter of national collegiate social fraternity.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$201K
Contributions & grants$100
Total revenueLn 12$201K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2K
Total assetsLn 16$21K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$17K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $2K · Operating expenses/yr $217K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $217K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $217K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $217K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $100
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $100 · Total revenue $201K
0.05%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $201K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $201K · Total revenue $201K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $201K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $201K · Total expenses $217K
93%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $201K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $17K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $201K · Expenses $217K
-7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $21K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $17K · Total assets $21K
80%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $21K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jack Brady · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $217K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $217K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$238K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$261K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$250K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$255K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$201K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.