268 Commemorative EIN 34-6607505

268 Commemorative

EIN  34-6607505 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Delphos, OH
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 268 Commemorative claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps veterans and their families with essential support and resources.
Leadership
Larry Grothouse · Commander
Money in and out
$221K revenue, $125K expenses
Bottom line
+43% surplus margin

Helps veterans and their families with essential support and resources. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $221K in revenue, $125K in expenses, and $297K in net assets.Pt I

Reported financial activity · FY2023
Total revenue
$221K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$125K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$297K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $96K
Surplus margin
+43%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +225% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$221K
FY2023▲ +98%
Expenses
$125K
FY2023▲ +30%
Total assets
$297K
FY2023▲ +48%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$221K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$125K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$297K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$96K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$297K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3122
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $1.8M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Machine games

$1.6Mprogram expense
02

Pull tickets

$245Kprogram expense
03

Fish fry

$15Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item C268 Commemorative
EINHdr · item D34-6607505
Principal addressHdr · item CDelphos, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jamericanlegion.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1946

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a122
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
First Vice Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Adjutant Chaplan
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See 268 Commemorative executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$218K · 99%
Contributions & grants$3K · 1%
Other revenue99%$218K
Contributions & grants1%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$221K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$200K
Total assetsLn 16$297K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$297K
Months of cash on handcomputed19.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $200K · Operating expenses/yr $125K
19.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $125K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $125K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $125K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $4K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $3K · Total revenue $221K
1%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $221K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $221K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $221K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $125K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $221K · Prior year $111K
+98%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $297K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $221K · Expenses $125K
+43%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $297K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $297K · Total assets $297K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $297K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Larry Grothouse · Reported title COMMANDER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $125K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $41K · Total expenses $125K
33%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 98%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 32 grants · $90K · 2019–2022
Optimistscolarship FundOH · FY2022$40,000
Delphos Fire AssociationOH · FY2022$1,000
DO Rite Motor Cycle ClubFY2022$500
Brows BackersFY2022$500
Optimist Scholarship FundsOH · FY2021$16,000
Delphos Fire AssociationFY2021$1,000
Delphos Police DeptFY2021$1,000
Delphos Jefferson SchoolFY2021$600
Childrens Christmas FundFY2021$500
Brown S BackerFY2021$500
Optimist Scholarship FundOH · FY2020$11,000
Delphos Fire AssociationOH · FY2020$1,000
Delphos Jefferson SchoolFY2020$1,000
Delphos Police DeptFY2020$1,000
See all 32 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$221K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$111K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$110K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$164K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.