Dana Charitable Foundation EIN 34-6544909

Dana Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Novi, MI. It reported about $4K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $4K in revenue, $285K in expenses, and $361K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Novi, MI
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$4KFY2025
Expenses
$285K
Net assets
$361K
People
7
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  34-6544909 Private foundation / grantmaker Novi, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dana Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Novi, MI. It reported about $4K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Doug Liedberg · President
Money in and out
$4K revenue, $285K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$4K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$285K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$361K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$281K
Total assets
371K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
271K
in FY2025
Grants made
55grants
total in period
Payout rate
73%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 55 grants · $271K · 2024–2024
United Way of Greater ToledoOH · FY2024$100,000
The Toledo Museum of ArtOH · FY2024$25,000
Lott Industries INCOH · FY2024$10,000
Imagination StationTX · FY2024$10,000
Second Harvest Food BankFY2024$6,318
K9s on the Front LineMO · FY2024$5,906
Henderson Christian Community OutreachFY2024$5,174
Trinity Lutheran SchoolFY2024$5,000
St Paul's Community CenterOH · FY2024$5,000
Habitat for Humanity of Henderson Ky INCFY2024$5,000
HoovesFY2024$5,000
Down Syndrome Assoc of Greater ToledoFY2024$5,000
See all 55 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV25
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$100K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$4K
FY2025▼ -99%
Expenses
$285K
FY2025▼ -20%
Total assets
$371K
FY2025▼ -48%
Total liabilities
$10K
FY2025▼ -86%
Total revenue
$4K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$285K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$361K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$371K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDana Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D34-6544909
Principal addressHdr · item CNovi, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1957

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary and Administrator
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dana Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$4K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$271K
Operating & administrative5%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$285K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$371K
Total assetsLn 16$371K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$10K
Total net assetsLn 32$361K
Months of cash on handcomputed15.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $371K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $4K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $4K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $4K · Prior year $824K
-99%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $252K · FY2024 $4K
-64%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $361K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $4K · Expenses $285K
-6276%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $371K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $361K · Total assets $371K
97%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Doug Liedberg · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $285K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -99%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Dana Charitable Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$4K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$824K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$609K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$252K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.