Ruth E Roach Memorial Scholarship Fund EIN 34-1799826 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Ruth E Roach Memorial Scholarship Fund

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Maumee, OH. It reported about $97K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $97K in revenue, $372K in expenses, and $4.9M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Maumee, OH
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$97KFY2025
Expenses
$372K
Net assets
$4.9M
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  34-1799826 Private foundation / grantmaker Maumee, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ruth E Roach Memorial Scholarship Fund claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Maumee, OH. It reported about $97K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Amy Clark · Trustee · $38K
Money in and out
$97K revenue, $372K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$97K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$372K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$275K
Total assets
4.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
254K
in FY2025
Grants made
77grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 77 grants · $254K · 2025–2025
Raniyah RogersFY2025$5,000
Kori WilliamsFY2025$5,000
Casey StewartFY2025$5,000
Brandon ScottFY2025$5,000
Ka'mya PepperFY2025$5,000
Morgan LeonardFY2025$5,000
Courtney BeckFY2025$5,000
Sydney FettersFY2025$4,500
Sahra AhmedFY2025$4,500
Michael BlawasFY2025$4,500
Maryn FindingFY2025$4,500
Kevin LudwigFY2025$4,500
Kerubel AlemFY2025$4,500
Kaden CumminsFY2025$4,500
Haley CannonFY2025$4,500
Giselle MaldonadoFY2025$4,500
Erica KellerFY2025$4,500
Emma AndrusFY2025$4,500
See all 77 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$97K
FY2025▼ -49%
Expenses
$372K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total assets
$4.9M
FY2025▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total revenue
$97K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$372K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRuth E Roach Memorial Scholarship Fund
EINHdr · item D34-1799826
Principal addressHdr · item CMaumee, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee
$37,873Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Amy Clark$37,873$36,828$37,442

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Ruth E Roach Memorial Scholarship Fund executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$97K
Total revenueLn 12$97K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.68 Operating & administrative $0.32
Grants & contributions paid68%$254K
Operating & administrative32%$118K
Total functional expensesLn 25$372K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$686K
Total assetsLn 16$4.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$4.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed22.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $97K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $97K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $97K · Prior year $189K
-49%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $326K · FY2025 $97K
-22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $97K · Expenses $372K
-284%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.9M · Total assets $4.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Amy Clark · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $38K · Total expenses $372K
10%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -49%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$97K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$189K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$195K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$357K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$333K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$326K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.