Reaching Heights EIN 34-1604071

Reaching Heights

EIN  34-1604071 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Cleveland Heights, OH
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Reaching Heights claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
An education nonprofit based in Cleveland Heights, OH. It reported about $173K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Erica C Penick · Executive Director · $42K
Money in and out
$173K revenue, $262K expenses
Bottom line
13.8mo operating runway

An education nonprofit based in Cleveland Heights, OH. It reported about $173K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $173K in revenue, $262K in expenses, and $328K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$173K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$262K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$328K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$89K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.11
Operating runway
13.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -18% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-52%
revenue over expenses, this year
Revenue trend
+7%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$173K
FY2024▲ +2%
Total revenue
$173K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$262K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$328K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$89K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$338K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B11%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CReaching Heights
EINHdr · item D34-1604071
Principal addressHdr · item CCleveland Heights, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jreachingheights.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1990

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$42,000Pt VII · Sec A
Interim Vice Pres
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Interim Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Erica C Penick’s $42K as Executive Director is at the 33rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Krista Hawthorne$42,500$35,000$35,000
Erica C Penick$42,000
Erica Penick$42,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Reaching Heights executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$173K
Total revenueLn 12$173K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.11
Program services11%$29K
Total functional expensesLn 25$262K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$338K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$10K
Total net assetsLn 32$328K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $302K · Operating expenses/yr $262K
13.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $68K · Total revenue $173K
39%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $105K · Total revenue $173K
61%
Investment reliance
Investment income $30 · Total revenue $173K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $105K · Total expenses $262K
40%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $173K · Prior year $169K
+2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $131K · FY2024 $173K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $328K · Beginning of year $235K
+40%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $173K · Expenses $262K
-52%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $338K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $328K · Total assets $338K
97%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Erica C Penick · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $42K · Total expenses $262K
16%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $107K · Total expenses $262K
41%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 11%
Revenue growth 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$600

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Reaching Heights →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$169K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$133K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$174K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$131K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.