Ensemble Theater EIN 34-1335563

Ensemble Theater FY2023 filing

EIN  34-1335563 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Cleveland Hts, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ensemble Theater claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
An arts and culture nonprofit based in Cleveland Hts, OH. It reported about $189K in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Celeste Cosentino · Exec Artisti · $45K
Money in and out
$189K revenue
Bottom line
11.6mo operating runway

An arts and culture nonprofit based in Cleveland Hts, OH. It reported about $189K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $189K in revenue, in expenses, and $159K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$189K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$159K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
11.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-9%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
72%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$189K
FY2023▼ -3%
Total revenue
$189K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$159K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEnsemble Theater
EINHdr · item D34-1335563
Principal addressHdr · item CCleveland Hts, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.ensemble-theatre.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A65Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1981

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Exec Artisti
$45,000Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Interim Trea
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Celeste Cosentino’s $45K as Exec Artisti is at the 39th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2213 $100K–1M arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Celeste Cosentino$45,000$45,100$45,000$40,243$35,307$29,520

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Ensemble Theater executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$189K
Total revenueLn 12$189K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$66K
Total net assetsLn 32$159K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $200K · Operating expenses/yr $207K
11.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $136K · Total revenue $189K
72%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $54K · Total revenue $189K
28%
Investment reliance
Investment income $19 · Total revenue $189K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $54K · Total expenses $207K
26%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $189K · Prior year $195K
-3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $159K · Beginning of year $176K
-10%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $189K · Expenses $207K
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $66K · Total assets $215K
30%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $159K · Total assets $215K
74%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Celeste Cosentino · Reported title EXEC ARTISTI · Highest reported compensation $45K · Total expenses $207K
22%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $91K · Total expenses $207K
44%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2019
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$8K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Ensemble Theater →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$116K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$160K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$189K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$195K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$192K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$156K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.