Grant Writing Training Foundation EIN 33-1178568 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Grant Writing Training Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Litchfield Pk, AZ. It reported about $253K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $253K in revenue, $263K in expenses, and $189K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Litchfield Pk, AZ
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$253KFY2024
Expenses
$263K
Net assets
$189K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  33-1178568 Private foundation / grantmaker Litchfield Pk, AZ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Grant Writing Training Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Litchfield Pk, AZ. It reported about $253K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Beverly a Browning · President · $74K
Money in and out
$253K revenue, $263K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$253K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$263K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$189K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$10K
Total assets
190K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
19K
in FY2024
Grants made
9grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 9 grants · $19K · 2024–2024
Gaskins CharitiesFY2024$10,500
Special Olympics INCDC · FY2024$1,227
Charitable Foundaton of the IslandsFY2024$516
Faith Hope and Love Comm ChurchFY2024$500
Go Fund MeFY2024$263
Integro Foundation INCPR · FY2024$250
Manna Food BankFY2024$100
Girl ScountsFY2024$60

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$253K
FY2024▲ +12%
Expenses
$263K
FY2024▲ +25%
Total assets
$190K
FY2024▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$788
FY2024▼ -63%
Total revenue
$253K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$263K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$189K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$190K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGrant Writing Training Foundation
EINHdr · item D33-1178568
Principal addressHdr · item CLitchfield Pk, AZ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAZ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$73,500Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$599Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Beverly a Browning$73,500$18,000
Lara Scott$599

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Grant Writing Training Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$247K · 98%
Investment income$6K · 2%
Other revenue98%$247K
Investment income2%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$253K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.07 Operating & administrative $0.93
Grants & contributions paid7%$19K
Operating & administrative93%$244K
Total functional expensesLn 25$263K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$190K
Total assetsLn 16$190K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$788
Total net assetsLn 32$189K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $190K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $253K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $253K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $253K · Prior year $226K
+12%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $62K · FY2024 $253K
+42%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $189K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $253K · Expenses $263K
-4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $190K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $189K · Total assets $190K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Beverly a Browning · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $74K · Total expenses $263K
28%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 12%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$253K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$226K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$229K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$153K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.