Cornerstone Tutorial INC EIN 33-0996649

Cornerstone Tutorial INC

EIN  33-0996649 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Crownsville, MD Founded 2002
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cornerstone Tutorial INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides 27 classes in numerous subjects for homeschooling families.
Leadership
Jeanette Newland · Building Liason
Money in and out
$222K revenue, $165K expenses
Bottom line
9.8mo operating runway

Provides 27 classes in numerous subjects for homeschooling families. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $222K in revenue, $165K in expenses, and $134K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$222K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$165K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$134K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $57K
Operating runway
9.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +61% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+26%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +208% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+27%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$222K
FY2024▲ +82%
Expenses
$165K
FY2024▲ +9%
Total assets
$134K
FY2024▲ +74%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$222K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$165K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$134K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$57K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$134K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Tuition that was charged for each course that the student signed up for represents the revenue. The expenses are represented by what we pay each tutor for teaching the student in their classes.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCornerstone Tutorial INC
EINHdr · item D33-0996649
Principal addressHdr · item CCrownsville, MD
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.cornerstonetutorial.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2002
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMD
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B19)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Building Liason
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Registration
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Tutor Liason
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Cornerstone Tutorial INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$161K · 72%
Contributions & grants$58K · 26%
Other revenue$3K · 1%
Program service revenue72%$161K
Contributions & grants26%$58K
Other revenue1%$3K
Investment income$7
Total revenueLn 12$222K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$134K
Total assetsLn 16$134K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$134K
Months of cash on handcomputed9.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $134K · Operating expenses/yr $165K
9.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $165K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $165K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $165K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $26K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $58K · Total revenue $222K
26%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $222K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $161K · Total revenue $222K
72%
Investment reliance
Investment income $7 · Total revenue $222K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $161K · Total expenses $165K
98%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $222K · Prior year $122K
+82%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $84K · FY2024 $222K
+27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $134K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $222K · Expenses $165K
+26%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $134K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $134K · Total assets $134K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $134K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jeanette Newland · Reported title BUILDING LIASON · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $165K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $165K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 82%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cornerstone Tutorial INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$222K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$113K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$103K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.