Operation Greyhound EIN 33-0624624 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Operation Greyhound FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Rescues and finds loving homes for retired racing greyhounds. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $96K in revenue, $131K in expenses, and $908K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Animals
Location
El Cajon, CA
Website
www.operationgreyhound.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$96KFY2023
Expenses
$131K
Net assets
$908K
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  33-0624624 Public charity (501(c)(3)) El Cajon, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Operation Greyhound claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Rescues and finds loving homes for retired racing greyhounds.
Leadership
Bruna Palmatier · President
Money in and out
$96K revenue, $131K expenses
Bottom line
66.4mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$96K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$131K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$908K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$35K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.71 Management & general $0.21 Fundraising $0.00
Operating runway
66.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-37%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
55%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$96K
FY2023▼ -12%
Expenses
$131K
FY2023▼ -16%
Total assets
$908K
FY2023▲ +7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$96K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$131K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$908K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$35K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$908K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B71%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $131K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

In 2023 we rescued 56 greyhounds which were relinquished by racing kennels or shelters. During 2023 we adopted 45 greyhounds to qualified individuals or couples, or families in california and adjacent states. Eleven of the 56 adopted greyhounds were waiting adoption from the previous year 2023.

$131Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COperation Greyhound
EINHdr · item D33-0624624
Principal addressHdr · item CEl Cajon, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.operationgreyhound.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFAnimals (D200)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Operation Greyhound executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$53K · 55%
Other revenue$24K · 26%
Program service revenue$17K · 18%
Investment income$1K · 2%
Contributions & grants55%$53K
Other revenue26%$24K
Program service revenue18%$17K
Investment income2%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$96K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.71 Management & general $0.21 Fundraising $0.00
Program services71%$93K
Management & general21%$28K
Fundraising$640
Total functional expensesLn 25$131K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$342K
Total assetsLn 16$908K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$908K
Months of cash on handcomputed31.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $725K · Operating expenses/yr $131K
66.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $93K · Total expenses $131K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $28K · Total expenses $131K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $640 · Total expenses $131K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $1K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $198K
$0.01 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $53K · Total revenue $96K
55%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $96K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $17K · Total revenue $96K
18%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1K · Total revenue $96K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $17K · Total expenses $131K
13%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $96K · Prior year $109K
-12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $908K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $96K · Expenses $131K
-37%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $908K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $908K · Total assets $908K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $382K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $908K
42%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Bruna Palmatier · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $131K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $131K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 71%
Overhead ratio 21%
Fundraising cost ratio 1%
Revenue growth -12%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0.7%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$26K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Operation Greyhound →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$115K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$96K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$109K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$534K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$277K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.