Feeding the Future INC EIN 32-0530898 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Feeding the Future INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Chattanooga, TN. It reported about $430K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $430K in revenue, $380K in expenses, and $90K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Food & Agriculture
Location
Chattanooga, TN
Website
www.feedingthefuture.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$430KFY2025
Expenses
$380K
Net assets
$90K
People
6
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  32-0530898 Private foundation / grantmaker Chattanooga, TN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Feeding the Future INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Chattanooga, TN. It reported about $430K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Tracy Holl · Development Manager · $11K
Money in and out
$430K revenue, $380K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$430K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$380K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$90K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $50K
Total assets
90K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
291K
in FY2025
Grants made
37grants
total in period
Payout rate
324%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 37 grants · $291K · 2025–2025
Food Bank Northwest LouisianaFY2025$15,322
PackFY2025$12,722
Food Bank of North AlabamaAL · FY2025$10,543
Tristate Food BankFY2025$9,823
Second Harvest Nola AcadianaFY2025$7,842
Manna CafeFY2025$6,942
Go PantryFY2025$6,582
Feeding the Valley Food BankFY2025$6,222
Putnam Education PartnershipFY2025$6,000
Feeding the Gulf CoastAL · FY2025$5,502
McNairy County Family Resource CenterFY2025$5,000
The Bethlehem CenterFY2025$4,800
See all 37 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV13
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$59K
Top cause focusNTEEFood & Agriculture (24%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$430K
FY2025▲ +51%
Expenses
$380K
FY2025▲ +41%
Total assets
$90K
FY2025▲ +123%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$430K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$380K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$90K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$90K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFeeding the Future INC
EINHdr · item D32-0530898
Principal addressHdr · item CChattanooga, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.feedingthefuture.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFood & Agriculture (K30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Development Manager
$10,694Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Business Manager
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Feeding the Future INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$430K
Total revenueLn 12$430K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$291K
Operating & administrative23%$89K
Total functional expensesLn 25$380K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$51K
Total assetsLn 16$90K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$90K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $90K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $430K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $430K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $430K · Prior year $284K
+51%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $211K · FY2025 $430K
+15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $90K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $430K · Expenses $380K
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $90K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $90K · Total assets $90K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tracy Holl · Reported title Development Manager · Highest reported compensation $11K · Total expenses $380K
3%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 51%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$430K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$284K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$210K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$296K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$237K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$211K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.