Attack Addiction Foundation EIN 32-0404094

Attack Addiction Foundation FY2020 filing

EIN  32-0404094 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Bear, DE
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 9/1/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Attack Addiction Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Educates communities, assists families, and supports recovery to reduce addiction stigma.
Leadership
Donald Keister · President/Di
Money in and out
$745K revenue, $488K expenses
Bottom line
15.4mo operating runway

Educates communities, assists families, and supports recovery to reduce addiction stigma. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $745K in revenue, $488K in expenses, and $1.4M in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$745K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$488K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $258K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.90 Management & general $0.10
Operating runway
15.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+35%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
69%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$745K
FY2020
Expenses
$488K
FY2020
Total assets
$1.4M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$745K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$488K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$258K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.4M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B90%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $386K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Sober house management and transition services

$284Kprogram expense
02

Tak youth camp

$53Kprogram expense
03

5k

$49Kprogram expense
04

Sober house management

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAttack Addiction Foundation
EINHdr · item D32-0404094
Principal addressHdr · item CBear, DE
WebsiteHdr · item Jattackaddiction.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDE
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMental Health (F99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer/Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Attack Addiction Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$516K · 69%
Other revenue$229K · 31%
Contributions & grants69%$516K
Other revenue31%$229K
Program service revenue$1
— government grantsLn 1e$136K
Total revenueLn 12$745K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.90 Management & general $0.10
Program services90%$441K
Management & general10%$47K
Total functional expensesLn 25$488K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$627K
Total assetsLn 16$1.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed15.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $627K · Operating expenses/yr $488K
15.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $488K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $488K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $488K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $380K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $516K · Total revenue $745K
69%
Government reliance
Government grants $136K · Total revenue $745K
18%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $1 · Total revenue $745K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $745K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $1 · Total expenses $488K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $745K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $745K · Expenses $488K
+35%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.4M · Total assets $1.4M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.4M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Donald Keister · Reported title PRESIDENT/DI · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $488K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $488K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 90%
Overhead ratio 10%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$8K
Grants paid · 30 grants · $3.6M · 2020–2024
Impact Life INCFY2024$966,770
Unitemized GrantFY2024$10,947
Unitemized GrantFY2024$1,000
Impact Life INCFY2023$979,271
Unitemized GrantFY2023$5,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$3,500
Impact Life INCFY2022$364,647
Impact Life INCFY2022$364,647
Unitemized GrantFY2022$10,000
Unitemized GrantFY2022$10,000
Unitemized GrantFY2022$6,375
Unitemized GrantFY2022$6,375
Unitemized GrantFY2022$500
Unitemized GrantFY2022$500
Community Collaboration of DeFY2021$214,635
Impact Life INCFY2021$177,098
Christiana Care Health SystemsFY2021$173,261
Unitemized GrantFY2021$10,000
See all 30 grants →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Attack Addiction Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$855K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$846K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$745K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.