Communities First EIN 32-0389268

Communities First

EIN  32-0389268 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Saint Louis, MO Founded 2012
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Communities First claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides youth services, housing assistance, and homeless outreach to combat poverty and promote justice.
Leadership
Aaron Gardner · Chair
Money in and out
$525K revenue, $505K expenses
Bottom line
2.9mo operating runway

Provides youth services, housing assistance, and homeless outreach to combat poverty and promote justice. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $525K in revenue, $505K in expenses, and $123K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$525K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$505K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$123K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $20K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.82
Operating runway
2.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +53% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+4%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -1% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+27%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -39% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$525K
FY2025▼ -24%
Expenses
$505K
FY2025▼ -24%
Total assets
$123K
FY2025▲ +19%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$525K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$505K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$123K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$20K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$123K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B82%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 411
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $415K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Provided harm reduction outreach referral and benefits navigation to unhoused individuals with substance use or mental health issues. Served approximately 900 individuals per month.

$242Kprogram expense
02

Provided supports and services to help keep youth safe to promote healing to reduce violence and to build resiliency. Services provided included remediation tutoring STEAM trauma-informed group meetings and individual counseling parenting education sports and recreational activities to 60 youth.

$126Kprogram expense
03

Program expenses staff salaries. No grant funds. Loan of 127053 and donations of 9494

$46Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCommunities First
EINHdr · item D32-0389268
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Louis, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2012
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a11
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b11
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director - Ex-Officio
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Maggie Hourdbryant’s $106K as Executive Director is at the 89th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022
Maggie Hourdbryant$106,000
Maggie Hourd-Bryant$62,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Communities First executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$525K
— government grantsLn 1e$368K
Total revenueLn 12$525K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.82
Program services82%$415K
Total functional expensesLn 25$505K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$123K
Total assetsLn 16$123K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$123K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $123K · Operating expenses/yr $505K
2.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $415K · Total expenses $505K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $505K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $505K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $52K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $525K · Total revenue $525K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $368K · Total revenue $525K
70%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $525K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $525K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $505K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $525K · Prior year $686K
-24%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $156K · FY2025 $525K
+27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $123K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $525K · Expenses $505K
+4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $123K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $123K · Total assets $123K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $123K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Aaron Gardner · Reported title Chair · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $505K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $493K · Total expenses $505K
98%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 82%
Revenue growth -24%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$23K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Communities First →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$525K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$686K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$616K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$330K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$154K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$156K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.