Hartzell-Norris Charitable Trust EIN 31-6024521 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Hartzell-Norris Charitable Trust FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Cincinnati, OH. It reported about $322K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $322K in revenue, $405K in expenses, and $5.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Cincinnati, OH
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$322KFY2024
Expenses
$405K
Net assets
$5.3M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  31-6024521 Private foundation / grantmaker Cincinnati, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hartzell-Norris Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Cincinnati, OH. It reported about $322K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$322K revenue, $405K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$322K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$405K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$84K
Total assets
5.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
367K
in FY2024
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $146K · 2024–2024
WacoFY2024$57,780
Bethany CenterOH · FY2024$12,780
Salvation ArmyFY2024$12,780
Lincoln Community Center Assn INCFY2024$7,780
Habitat for Humanity Miami CountyFY2024$6,000
Meals on WheelsFY2024$5,000
Health Partners of MiamiFY2024$5,000
Overfield Tavern MuseumOH · FY2024$5,000
Rehabilitation Center forFY2024$3,600
Springfield Museum of ArtOH · FY2024$2,500
Hillside Chapel INCIN · FY2024$2,400
Troy Christian Schools INCOH · FY2024$2,400
Brukner Nature CenterOH · FY2024$2,400
Our Daily BreadFY2024$2,400
St Boniface Reserved Education FoundatioFY2024$2,400
Clear Creek FarmFY2024$2,400
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$58K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (14%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$322K
FY2024▲ +67%
Expenses
$405K
FY2024▲ +19%
Total assets
$5.3M
FY2024▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$322K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$405K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHartzell-Norris Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D31-6024521
Principal addressHdr · item CCincinnati, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1943

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Hartzell-Norris Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$322K
Total revenueLn 12$322K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$367K
Operating & administrative10%$39K
Total functional expensesLn 25$405K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$361K
Total assetsLn 16$5.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed10.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $322K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $322K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $322K · Prior year $193K
+67%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $309K · FY2023 $322K
+1.0%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $322K · Expenses $405K
-26%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.3M · Total assets $5.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $405K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 67%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$610K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$322K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$193K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$120K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$309K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.