Fay Parkin Foundation EIN 31-1626710 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Fay Parkin Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Dania, FL. It reported about $948 in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $948 in revenue, $119K in expenses, and $789K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Dania, FL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$948FY2025
Expenses
$119K
Net assets
$789K
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  31-1626710 Private foundation / grantmaker Dania, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fay Parkin Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Dania, FL. It reported about $948 in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Jonathon Marks · Manager
Money in and out
$948 revenue, $119K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$948
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$119K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$789K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$118K
Total assets
789K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
4grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 4 grants · $42K · 2025–2025
Red CrossFY2025$20,147
Nova Southeastern University OceanFY2025$14,100
Santiago LandscapingFY2025$4,100
Humane Society of BrowardFY2025$3,727

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$14K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$948
FY2025▲ +115%
Expenses
$119K
FY2025▲ +243%
Total assets
$789K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$948
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$119K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$789K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$789K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFay Parkin Foundation
EINHdr · item D31-1626710
Principal addressHdr · item CDania, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Fay Parkin Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$948
Total revenueLn 12$948

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$119K
Total functional expensesLn 25$119K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$58K
Total assetsLn 16$789K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$789K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $789K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $948
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $948
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $948 · Prior year $-6K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $789K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $948 · Expenses $119K
-12488%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $789K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $789K · Total assets $789K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jonathon Marks · Reported title MANAGER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $119K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 115%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$948 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$-6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$901K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-371 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.