Alan and Ruby Riedel Foundation EIN 31-1520973

Alan and Ruby Riedel Foundation

EIN  31-1520973 Private foundation / grantmaker Round Top, TX
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Alan and Ruby Riedel Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Round Top, TX. It reported about $150K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Ralph Riedel · Secretary
Money in and out
$150K revenue, $420K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Round Top, TX. It reported about $150K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $150K in revenue, $420K in expenses, and $3.8M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$150K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$420K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$270K
Total assets
3.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
380K
in FY2024
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $380K · 2024–2024
Round Top Family LibraryFY2024$260,000
Communities in Schools of Eastern PFY2024$25,000
Festival Hill InstituteFY2024$10,000
Grace Bible ChurchFY2024$10,000
St Jude Children's Research HospitaFY2024$10,000
Fayette Community FoundationFY2024$5,500
Arcola ChruchFY2024$5,000
Philadelphia Skating ClubFY2024$5,000
College Golf FellowshipCA · FY2024$5,000
Teaching ClevelandFY2024$5,000
Project PurpleFY2024$5,000
For the Dogs INCCA · FY2024$3,000
Samaritan's PurseFY2024$3,000
ArtsFY2024$2,500
Spring Branch Animal and Bird SanctFY2024$2,000
First Tee of NashvilleFY2024$1,000
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$19K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$260K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$150K
FY2024▼ -94%
Expenses
$420K
FY2024▲ +317%
Total assets
$3.8M
FY2024▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$150K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$420K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAlan and Ruby Riedel Foundation
EINHdr · item D31-1520973
Principal addressHdr · item CRound Top, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Alan and Ruby Riedel Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$150K
Total revenueLn 12$150K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.91 Operating & administrative $0.09
Grants & contributions paid91%$380K
Operating & administrative9%$40K
Total functional expensesLn 25$420K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$199K
Total assetsLn 16$3.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $150K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $150K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $150K · Prior year $2.6M
-94%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $150K · Expenses $420K
-179%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.8M · Total assets $3.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ralph Riedel · Reported title Secretary · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $420K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -94%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$150K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$150K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.